Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hol van a lány?"

Translation:Where is the girl?

2 years ago

9 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Why not "Hol van az lány?"?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

The definite article is "a" before a word that starts with a consonant, and "az" before a word that starts with a vowel: Hol van a lány, hol van az alma, hol van a szék, hol van az óriáskígyó?

2 years ago

Crimson_Aelch

So its like a and an

2 years ago

szundi00

exactly ;)

2 years ago

lingofrnech

A chapter of a romance novel, where the girl runs away. Very dramatic.

1 year ago

franci.bon

Can you skip the verb and ask "Hol a lány?"

1 year ago

envokna

Yes :)

1 year ago

nebelous

Where is the lady? I learned it like this. It's not good?

1 year ago

MrkHavasi

Lady means 'hölgy' or 'úrnő', a grown woman of rank and/or position or at least a polite form of 'asszony' grown woman. Girl is means 'lány'.

11 months ago