"Hol van a lány?"

Translation:Where is the girl?

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


franci.bon

Can you skip the verb and ask "Hol a lány?"

December 18, 2016

envokna

Yes :)

December 27, 2016

TseDanylo

Why not "Hol van az lány?"?

July 17, 2016

jsiehler

The definite article is "a" before a word that starts with a consonant, and "az" before a word that starts with a vowel: Hol van a lány, hol van az alma, hol van a szék, hol van az óriáskígyó?

July 17, 2016

Crimson_Aelch

So its like a and an

July 26, 2016

szundi00

exactly ;)

August 22, 2016

lingofrnech

A chapter of a romance novel, where the girl runs away. Very dramatic.

October 18, 2016

nebelous

Where is the lady? I learned it like this. It's not good?

June 10, 2017

MrkHavasi

Lady means 'hölgy' or 'úrnő', a grown woman of rank and/or position or at least a polite form of 'asszony' grown woman. Girl is means 'lány'.

October 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.