1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van a lány?"

"Hol van a lány?"

Translation:Where is the girl?

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


franci.bon

Can you skip the verb and ask "Hol a lány?"


lingofrnech

A chapter of a romance novel, where the girl runs away. Very dramatic.


TseDanylo

Why not "Hol van az lány?"?


jsiehler

The definite article is "a" before a word that starts with a consonant, and "az" before a word that starts with a vowel: Hol van a lány, hol van az alma, hol van a szék, hol van az óriáskígyó?


Crimson_Aelch

So its like a and an

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.