"Mi van bent?"

Translation:What is inside?

July 17, 2016

7 Comments


Gymnastical

Fun fact, the suffix "ben" means "in" and adding a "t" at the end of the word makes it accusative, so that should help you remember this word

August 16, 2016

TseDanylo

Is "Mi bent van?" OK?

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

No, the verb has to follow the question word.

July 17, 2016

StevenGeorge2

Beats me, it says it's wrong and I've typed it correctly

November 20, 2016

AlmiraPesk1

Me too

June 13, 2017

jansgxox

what about ''Mi van benne''?

April 2, 2017

Lomochibi

Your sentence is correct. There is a slight difference between 'bent' and 'benne': 'benne' refers to a definite object (e.g. asking 'what's in it' while pointing to a box), and is used more frequently. The duolingo sentence in everyday speech may only refer to rooms, buildings or large, enclosed spaces.

February 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.