1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi van bent?"

"Mi van bent?"

Translation:What is inside?

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


Gymnastical

Fun fact, the suffix "ben" means "in" and adding a "t" at the end of the word makes it accusative, so that should help you remember this word


kohlbeci

T is not for accusative here


TseDanylo

Is "Mi bent van?" OK?


Shamarth

No, the verb has to follow the question word.


jansgxox

what about ''Mi van benne''?


Lomochibi

Your sentence is correct. There is a slight difference between 'bent' and 'benne': 'benne' refers to a definite object (e.g. asking 'what's in it' while pointing to a box), and is used more frequently. The duolingo sentence in everyday speech may only refer to rooms, buildings or large, enclosed spaces.


VERA63180

what is the difference between bent and kint? They both mean inside.


jzsuzsi
Mod

bent = inside

kint = outside


VERA63180

I wrote what is inside and was told what is inside. The same goes for he is a man - four times I am told I am wrong but you write exactly the same in your "correction" Can you pls see to this as it is very frustrating.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.