"Mi van a zsebben?"

Translation:What is in the pocket?

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


ilmolleggi

"Kezek, kés, zsinór vagy semmi!"

December 10, 2016

HirundoPrima

I've come here for this.

December 10, 2018

Dragonrykr

Az Egy Gyűrű.

November 4, 2018

Linda38047

In English, one would rather say: what is in your pocket? Is this the same in Hungarian, i.e.: mi van a zsebedben? In stead of: mi van a zsebben?

April 26, 2017

K_Flamberg

What have i got in pocket?

July 17, 2016

gergo2

That's not correct English, you need some sort of article or determiner between "in" and "pocket": "in my pocket", "in that pocket", "in the pocket", etc.

July 17, 2016

K_Flamberg

Thanks. I've been trying to quote Mr. Baggins from memory. Apparently, I wasn't too successful :)

July 18, 2016

spiraldancing

What has it gots in its pocketses?

July 20, 2016

jzsuzsi

A drágaszágom!

August 20, 2016

asherov

Is "szeb" also understood as a set of pockets? If so, would "Who wears the pockets?" be a correct translation?

August 27, 2016

Wazav94

I don't perfectly understand what you mean but 'zseb' means only one pocket. And the Hungarian question would like to know what that pocket contains.

November 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Ravioli, ravioli, what's in the pocketolee?

    June 2, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.