1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mi van a zsebben?"

"Mi van a zsebben?"

Translation:What is in the pocket?

July 17, 2016

14 Comments


ilmolleggi

"Kezek, kés, zsinór vagy semmi!"


HirundoPrima

I've come here for this.


NicholasPokorny

Duolingo comments are truly wonderful! Thanks for making my day!


Dragonrykr

Az Egy Gyűrű.


Linda38047

In English, one would rather say: what is in your pocket? Is this the same in Hungarian, i.e.: mi van a zsebedben? In stead of: mi van a zsebben?


K_Flamberg

What have i got in pocket?


gergo2

That's not correct English, you need some sort of article or determiner between "in" and "pocket": "in my pocket", "in that pocket", "in the pocket", etc.


K_Flamberg

Thanks. I've been trying to quote Mr. Baggins from memory. Apparently, I wasn't too successful :)


spiraldancing

What has it gots in its pocketses?


jzsuzsi
Mod

A drágaszágom!


asherov

Is "szeb" also understood as a set of pockets? If so, would "Who wears the pockets?" be a correct translation?


Wazav94

I don't perfectly understand what you mean but 'zseb' means only one pocket. And the Hungarian question would like to know what that pocket contains.


[deactivated user]

    Ravioli, ravioli, what's in the pocketolee?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.