"Mi van a zsebben?"

Translation:What is in the pocket?

July 17, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilmolleggi

"Kezek, kés, zsinór vagy semmi!"


HirundoPrima

I've come here for this.


NicholasPokorny

Duolingo comments are truly wonderful! Thanks for making my day!


Dragonrykr

Az Egy Gyűrű.


Linda38047

In English, one would rather say: what is in your pocket? Is this the same in Hungarian, i.e.: mi van a zsebedben? In stead of: mi van a zsebben?


[deactivated user]

    Ravioli, ravioli, what's in the pocketolee?


k-sarkany

    What have i got in pocket?


gergo2

    That's not correct English, you need some sort of article or determiner between "in" and "pocket": "in my pocket", "in that pocket", "in the pocket", etc.


k-sarkany

    Thanks. I've been trying to quote Mr. Baggins from memory. Apparently, I wasn't too successful :)


spiraldancing

    What has it gots in its pocketses?


jzsuzsi

    A drágaszágom!


asherov

    Is "szeb" also understood as a set of pockets? If so, would "Who wears the pockets?" be a correct translation?


Wazav94

    I don't perfectly understand what you mean but 'zseb' means only one pocket. And the Hungarian question would like to know what that pocket contains.


MrrzyV

    I was about to ask how to say Hobbit in Hungarian


SandraBern295980

    What is THERE IN THE POCKET? There is a key! Why DL consider this answer wrong? I think both of them are acceptable. Tks

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.