"Oda nem költözünk vissza."

Translation:We are not moving back there.

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


jsiehler

"There, we are not moving back" is Yoda-english.

July 17, 2016

glossboss

Report errors we must. Improve the course we shall.

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

And for reference, a better version would be "We are not moving back there."

July 18, 2016

richardkiss

This entire skill level needs to be printed on paper, shredded, incinerated, then replaced with a bunch of short, simple, non-compound sentences that use ONE concept at a time.

October 7, 2016

jsiehler

I'm sure you mean, "This entire skill level need to be printed onto that paper, which goes in into the shredder, runs through the shredder, moves into the incinerator, and comes out from the incinerator."

October 7, 2016

peter933474

Is this how hungarians speak

July 20, 2017

richardkiss

It's hard enough learning Hungarian; to finish this level, you must also relearn English.

October 7, 2016

Oldfatdad

I guess this is fixed now. I typed in the old answer, "There, we are not moving back" and it's wrong now. Great!

October 28, 2016

RyagonIV

The joys of progress. :D

October 28, 2016

steve87482

We are not moving back to there. Wrong ! :( I despair sometimes.

August 25, 2017

tedguerrier

I am still not 100% sure when to use "oda" and when to use "ott". Would "Ott nem költözünk vissza" be correct? If so would it mean something slightly different?

May 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, the principle is simple: You use ott if something is happening at a certain place, and oda if there is a movement happening to that certain place. (Conversely, you use onnan if the movement is happening away from the certain place.)

  • Oda megyünk. - We're going over there.
  • Ott megyünk. - We're walking around at that place.
  • Onnan megyünk. - We're going (away) from there.

"Ott nem költözünk" is grammatically correct, but has very little actual meaning. It's like "As long as we're in that area, we won't move" and would probably be expressed with a different Hungarian sentence.

May 12, 2017

tedguerrier

Köszi :)

May 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.