1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A lányok visszatérnek az étt…

"A lányok visszatérnek az étterembe és visszaülnek az asztalhoz."

Translation:The girls return to the restaurant and sit back at the table.

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


jsiehler

"Return to the restaurant," not "into." And "sit back to the table" might be considered acceptable but "sit back at the table" would be better. (Try googling the two phrases, in quotes, for comparison.)


mizinamo

"sit back to the table" would not be acceptable in the English I learned, and "sit back at the table" sounds wrong to me as well - "sit back down at the table" is what I would say or, if you are not talking about the movement towards the sitting position but about the resulting sitting position, "sit at the table again".


Bouverie

Miracle! I just wrote 'The girls return to the restaurant and sit back at the table' and it was accepted!


Tielbert

What is tér here?


jsiehler

Tér is a verb which means "turn" in certain senses, including the physical sense ("turn to the right") and also less literal ones (like "the conversation turned to a different subject".)

With the prefix, visszatér means "return".


Tielbert

Köszönöm szépen!


zenjoesepp

Whats the difference between visszatér and visszajön?


RyagonIV

Not a lot of difference. Visszatér is a more general "to return", and visszajön is "to come back", i.e. spoken from the viewpoint of the place they are returning to. If you're outside of the restaurant and watch the scene, you cannot say visszajön, but can still say visszatér. Or visszamegy in this case.


Teresa624701

The English is all wrong, we would say "... to the restaurant .... sit back at the table .." You can't sit "to" a table.


Robert2115

In this case 'return' is the same as 'go back' which was not accepted


CliveWilto

Poor English, it should be "sit back down at the table"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.