"A lányok visszatérnek az étterembe és visszaülnek az asztalhoz."

Translation:The girls return to the restaurant and sit back at the table.

July 17, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

"Return to the restaurant," not "into." And "sit back to the table" might be considered acceptable but "sit back at the table" would be better. (Try googling the two phrases, in quotes, for comparison.)


mizinamo

"sit back to the table" would not be acceptable in the English I learned, and "sit back at the table" sounds wrong to me as well - "sit back down at the table" is what I would say or, if you are not talking about the movement towards the sitting position but about the resulting sitting position, "sit at the table again".


CliveWilto

Poor English, it should be "sit back down at the table"


DV-Mac

Correct. When I read “sit back,” I imagine somebody reclining from an already seated position. Manifestly not the Hungarian meaning here.

Though were I to read “sit back down,” I’d be tempted try something like “visszaleülnek” to accommodate the English “down.” Alas, translation is sometimes as much art as science.

FWIW I think I’d vote for “sit at the table again” suggested above or “sit again at the table.”


SeanFogart4

The problem I see is that ‘back’ is more a preposition than an adverb in English. This can be distinguished by intonation but doesn’t come across in writing without word choice and order. I’d second your “sit again at the table.” Or it'd have to be something like "{are/go/come} back to sit at the table."


Tielbert

What is tér here?


jsiehler

Tér is a verb which means "turn" in certain senses, including the physical sense ("turn to the right") and also less literal ones (like "the conversation turned to a different subject".)

With the prefix, visszatér means "return".


Tielbert

Köszönöm szépen!


Bouverie

Miracle! I just wrote 'The girls return to the restaurant and sit back at the table' and it was accepted!


zenjoesepp

Whats the difference between visszatér and visszajön?


RyagonIV

Not a lot of difference. Visszatér is a more general "to return", and visszajön is "to come back", i.e. spoken from the viewpoint of the place they are returning to. If you're outside of the restaurant and watch the scene, you cannot say visszajön, but can still say visszatér. Or visszamegy in this case.


DV-Mac

Ok. I’ll bite. So what’s the difference between visszatér and visszamegy?


CliveWilto

visszamegy would be to "go back" different point of reference


DV-Mac

So if I have it right: visszajön = return to the place of reference that is the same place of the speaker visszatér = return to the place of reference that is distant from the speaker visszamegy = return to a different place than the place of reference regardless of the speaker’s location


Teresa624701

The English is all wrong, we would say "... to the restaurant .... sit back at the table .." You can't sit "to" a table.


Robert2115

In this case 'return' is the same as 'go back' which was not accepted


Martin828915

Sit back down at the table is better English and conveys the idea better too

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.