"A lányok visszatérnek az étterembe és visszaülnek az asztalhoz."

Translation:The girls return to the restaurant and sit back at the table.

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

"Return to the restaurant," not "into." And "sit back to the table" might be considered acceptable but "sit back at the table" would be better. (Try googling the two phrases, in quotes, for comparison.)

July 17, 2016

mizinamo

"sit back to the table" would not be acceptable in the English I learned, and "sit back at the table" sounds wrong to me as well - "sit back down at the table" is what I would say or, if you are not talking about the movement towards the sitting position but about the resulting sitting position, "sit at the table again".

July 18, 2016

Bouverie

Miracle! I just wrote 'The girls return to the restaurant and sit back at the table' and it was accepted!

June 24, 2017

zenjoesepp

Whats the difference between visszatér and visszajön?

September 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Not a lot of difference. Visszatér is a more general "to return", and visszajön is "to come back", i.e. spoken from the viewpoint of the place they are returning to. If you're outside of the restaurant and watch the scene, you cannot say visszajön, but can still say visszatér. Or visszamegy in this case.

March 18, 2018

Teresa624701

The English is all wrong, we would say "... to the restaurant .... sit back at the table .." You can't sit "to" a table.

March 1, 2018

Tielbert

What is tér here?

August 15, 2018

jsiehler

Tér is a verb which means "turn" in certain senses, including the physical sense ("turn to the right") and also less literal ones (like "the conversation turned to a different subject".)

With the prefix, visszatér means "return".

August 15, 2018

Tielbert

Köszönöm szépen!

August 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.