Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is there another means to reach the city?"

Translation:Ĉu estas alia rimedo por atingi la urbon?

2 years ago

8 Comments


domprz

Is "iel alia" an acceptable alternative to "alia rimedo"?

[edit] "Ĉu atingas la urbon alie?" seems good.
see http://vortaro.net/#alie

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

I would say "no." It strikes me as odd. Certainly as it's written its not correct and I'm not sure how to fix it (other than to say "alia rimedo"). You can't use "alia" to modify "iel" ... and iel would be an adverb modifying "to be" ... so you'd have to change the verb.

You could possibly get away with "cxu eblas iel alie atingi la urbon" - is it possible in some way differently to reach the city - but if you want to know if there's another way, why not just say "cxu estas alia rimedo..."?

Edit: re your edit above - still no.

2 years ago

domprz

Thanks. I like "Ĉu eblas iel alie atingi la urbon." I like to experiment with the language, in this case to try saying something new with the vocabulary I already know. It gives me a better, or at least a more versatile, understanding.

I've also been thinking of;
"Ĉu estas aliaj manieroj per atingi la urbon," and
"Ĉu estas aliaj vojoj al la urbon."

2 years ago

domprz

I think I may have got it right. Please see the "[edit]" in above post.

2 years ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

Could I say: "Ĉu ekzistas alia maniero por atingi la urbo?"

1 year ago

metagrobologist
metagrobologist

Jes, tamen mi taksas ke vi devus skribi "urbon" anstataŭ "urbo".

7 months ago

mark6662

Why is por used here? The sentence did not have "in order to" and if it did would it be por por? When do one use por other than for "for and "in order to"?

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Another means for reaching the city.

"Por" shows intended purpose.

6 months ago