"Wrth eich bodd"

Translation:In your element

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


MaryanneSansom

I notice that ein triggers boddau. If you were speaking to more than one person would eich become wrth eich boddau or is it always fixed at bodd?

September 21, 2017

ibisc

Bodd is always used with a singular person, including with chi if it is a singular chi. Boddau is used with plural ein, eich, eu.

September 21, 2017

Hatakend

I've given, "delighted" at least 3 times in response to this phrase. Each time it has been accepted. This time, it's wrong, and the ONLY solution is ,"In your element". What changed?

July 17, 2016

ibisc

'Delighted' or 'in your element' are the usual translations - a bit more than just 'very happy', really.

We will check them for consistency shortly.

July 17, 2016

MichaelSnow1

Being in your element suggests being present at an event, or taking part in an event where one is really plugged in. Being delighted suggests a response to some suprise or good news just heard. So in English we would usually choose one or t'other. How does this subtle distinction find expression in Welsh?

April 1, 2017

ibisc

I' m not sure that it does, really. There are several alternatives to wrth eich bodd, etc, but it is a very common expression in a variety of contexts. It is the expression taught on Cymreag i Oedolion courses, which is why it is the expression taught on this course.

April 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.