"This is that bus."

Translation:Ez az a busz.

2 years ago

5 Comments


MrkHavasi

The English sentence would be 'This is the bus'. I understand it's deliberately suggesting the expected Hungarian translation, but it's just off.

1 year ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

So we keep the definite article here? Ez az A busz

2 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Yes. When saying "This/That/These/Those", you say "Ez/Az/Ezek/Azok" + Definite Article.

  • This man = Ez a fĂ©rfi
  • Those people = Azok az emberek
2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Koszonom :)

2 years ago

unchary

why is the "a" needed?

5 days ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.