"This is that bus."

Translation:Ez az a busz.

July 17, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gementine

why is the "a" needed?


MrkHavasi

The English sentence would be 'This is the bus'. I understand it's deliberately suggesting the expected Hungarian translation, but it's just off.


AgnusOinas

Yeah. I remember this was one of the reasons I stopped learning Hungarian many years ago. Ez az ez az... not pretty. Let's see if I can get over it this time.


TseDanylo

So we keep the definite article here? Ez az A busz


linguafiqari

Yes. When saying "This/That/These/Those", you say "Ez/Az/Ezek/Azok" + Definite Article.

  • This man = Ez a férfi
  • Those people = Azok az emberek

RowanM.1

So Hungarian is like Greek in this particular respect.


TijanaBunj1

What does the az mean


mizinamo

What does the az mean

"that"


EmanueleBon80

What's the meaning? "This is that bus (we talked about?) "


rsail

EmanueleBo, that looks correct to me (non-native)

(this) is (that bus [we talked about).


QuintonTay2

Ez az a busz? ❤❤❤?!?


PaulSzabo

The "a" is not needed with the way the english reads.


mizinamo

The "a" is not needed with the way the english reads.

It is needed in Hungarian.

az busz = that is a bus

az a busz = that bus


Zee78379

Thank you very much


Zee78379

Thank you very much

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.