"This is that bus."

Translation:Ez az a busz.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


MrkHavasi

The English sentence would be 'This is the bus'. I understand it's deliberately suggesting the expected Hungarian translation, but it's just off.

October 15, 2017

TseDanylo

So we keep the definite article here? Ez az A busz

July 17, 2016

adamyoung97

Yes. When saying "This/That/These/Those", you say "Ez/Az/Ezek/Azok" + Definite Article.

  • This man = Ez a fĂ©rfi
  • Those people = Azok az emberek
July 17, 2016

TseDanylo

Koszonom :)

July 17, 2016

RowanM.1

So Hungarian is like Greek in this particular respect.

December 14, 2018

unchary

why is the "a" needed?

October 15, 2018

adnejossing

When using a demonstrative adjective you also need the definite article. See adamyoung97's comment.

October 27, 2018

QuintonTay2

Ez az a busz? Wtf?!?

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.