1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "This is that bus."

"This is that bus."

Translation:Ez az a busz.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


unchary

why is the "a" needed?


MrkHavasi

The English sentence would be 'This is the bus'. I understand it's deliberately suggesting the expected Hungarian translation, but it's just off.


TseDanylo

So we keep the definite article here? Ez az A busz


linguafiqari

Yes. When saying "This/That/These/Those", you say "Ez/Az/Ezek/Azok" + Definite Article.

  • This man = Ez a fĂ©rfi
  • Those people = Azok az emberek

RowanM.1

So Hungarian is like Greek in this particular respect.


TijanaBunj1

What does the az mean


mizinamo

What does the az mean

"that"


AgnusOinas

Yeah. I remember this was one of the reasons I stopped learning Hungarian many years ago. Ez az ez az... not pretty. Let's see if I can get over it this time.


QuintonTay2

Ez az a busz? Wtf?!?


EmanueleBo731298

What's the meaning? "This is that bus (we talked about?) "

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.