1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Las ensaladas, los hongos, l…

"Las ensaladas, los hongos, las zanahorias."

Translation:The salads, the mushrooms, the carrots.

July 17, 2016

60 Comments


MichelleHo313506

I tried to learn the difference between hongos, champiñones, and setas. I think hongos was the worst of the three to use in this sentence. Champiñones are the traditional white ones with the caps that you eat, which I think would have been the most appropriate word here, since they are the most likely to end up in a salad with the carrots.


MSweat

I was thrown off by the word hongos as well. I couldn't imagine myself eating hongos. But I most certainly enjoy los champiñones.


MayaBelize

hongos makes you think of something weird and you wont want to eat it!!!


MSweat

It is not a color. It is supposed to be a mushroom.


TheArgo2

whats hongos?the color?


Andreaja69

'Hongos' are types of edible fungus, which have a number of different names in English, one of which is 'mushroom'.


gardenia0531

i agree completly


mwilksy

I asked a Spaniard about this hongos, champinones and setas. He explained that hongos basically means any fungus. Seta roughly means all mushrooms, whereas champinones specifically means the edible type, hence the reason he used champinones on his pizza menu!


ezupo1

CHAMPIÑON is Agaricus bisporus, that is the SETA used in pizzas, the rest of them whether they are edible or not are called setas although some people use to call them hongos wrongly. Technically, an hongo is like the species and a seta is the fruit, more or less what you can see in a forest. I am from Spain and very fond of micology and I dare to say that your Spaniard friend does not understand about this matter. So if you want to buy champiñones, you will only get " Agaricus bisporus"or similar but never others kind of setas. at least in Spain. I do not know in the rest of Spanish speaking countries.


angela.engel

Same here, asked a native Spanish speaker. Setas she suggested.


Lan0d

Just for fun I translated hongos as fungus instead of mushrooms but the interesting thing was Duolingo gave Champignons??? as the correct English translation


squidhunter26

Isn't salad already plural in English?


KarimHosein

I got three salads for you; Greek, Italian and toss salads. Which salad do you want?

Similarly, fish is the plural of fish but if I have a salmon, a herring and two tuna fish, I have three fishes.


braedengamer

English is my native tongue, and that has confused me for around 15 years (in other words: thank you!)


nikki_zen

What I hear most often is "I have three types of salad" and "I have three kinds of fish" and so on.


Jack02_

No its just I have 3 variations of fish, fishes is not used i have never heard anyone say that


AubreyCarrington

greek. and by the way, like your comment.


gelfo

In English it can be both countable and uncountable


DenaliMiss1

Let's think about this for a second. If you went to your local grocery store, and you went to the pre-packaged salad section because, frankly, ain't nobody got TIME to make their own salad, and you loaded your cart with all of them, cleared the shelves, then wouldn't you have bought all the SALADS? They are individually packaged and completely separate of each other. A gaggle of geese, a herd of horses, and cart of salads. If there was a huge bowl of salad that you bought from instead of mini personal ones and you cleared that out, then you would have bought all the salad, since there was no distinction between the different pieces and it was bought as a singular item.


bj-gervais

no, ensalada (salad) is singular. Ensaladas is plural.


mi.hye

"Zanahorias" sound like a really exotic flower. Why are English words so boring?


sierra330553

Because we know so well about english. But we do not know so well about Spanish


MarcelBordel

I talked with some spanish friends and I've been in Spain several times. Hongos = all fungus. Setas = Hongos that you eat that can be Shitake, Edile.. bla bla


KarimHosein

sometimes when I translate these lists, it then tells me, “Another way: Salads, mushrooms, carrots,” (leaving out the, ‘the’). So this time I tried leaving out the, ‘the’s and it tells me I am wrong!

Why?!?


DenaliMiss1

This is because of the articles in front of the nouns. "las" translated directly into "the" (femininely). It is the same with "los". sometimes Duolingo will leave out the articles (Manzanas, ninos, hongos) and sometimes it won't (los manzanas, los ninos, los hongos) So really you just need to watch out for the presence of articles.


Doris311512

Same for me too!


Onkel116553

It depends on whether you are talking about specific salads, mushrooms, and carrots, or salads, mushrooms, and carrots in general. Here, it's obviously specific ones. You can see that by consulting, err, your local crystal ball. Or reading the minds of the computer generated voices.

In case that was not clear, your answer should be valid.


Faux3

Does anybody have a good way to remember the words for mushrooms and carrots, since the Spanish words look / sound nothing like the English?


Mary01010

I don't have a good answer, but I looked up the etymology of "zanahoria" and it is Arabic, primarily Andalusian Arabic. At one time the Iberian Peninsula (Spain and Portugal] had a large Muslim population. The word came from them into the Spanish language. Maybe that will help us remember this strange Spanish word! For "hongo" I picture a little mushroom bouncing down a path like a pogo stick, going hongo, hongo, hongo.


SariaTheFulki

Hongo, hongo, hongo. Awwwe that is soooo cute!


Yoshi_Mochi76

I put "and the carrots" and it said I was incorrect. I was just trying to make sure my grammar was correct /:


Adbutterfield

In cases like these you wouldn't use "and" because you're supposed to read it like a list. This happens multiple times in Duolingo


-CEREZA-

Any suggestions on trying to remember "zanahorias"?


DenaliMiss1

THIS IS PROBABLY NOT GOING TO HELP YOU WHATSOEVER. But I'll try. The first part of the word, "zana", reminds me of the english word "zany", meaning crazy. When someone is crazy, they spray-tan themselves to look completely orange. Like carrots. I don't know, that's just always how I've remembered it.


Regan977346

Yes make up a carrot soge


lisa242769

the grammar used for duo lingo is definitely not English correct. That is a list: salads, mushrooms, carrots. We don't use articles, I don't know why they expect us to add words that wouldn't translate that way. I went to translate and copied the phrase in and it left out the articles in the english version. I want to file a complaint. jk but seriously, sheesh I don't think I should lose points for it. :)


DianeCarna

When do you use las and when do you use los? Is one plural or how do you choose the "a" or "o"?


marcy65brown

Both las and los mean the. They're both plural. Las goes with feminine plural nouns: las ensaladas, las zanahorias, las niñas. Los goes with masculine plural nouns: los hongos, los niños, los libros.

When you first start to learn a new noun, pay attention to whether it's masc. or fem. Usually the words for the, a/an that are used before it will help you to determine its gender. El/los/un/unos indicate a masc. noun, and la/las/una/unas indicate fem.

Nouns that end in -a are usually fem., and those that end on -o are usually masc. But not always. And lots of nouns don't end in -a or -o, so you have to memorize. And spanishdict.com is a good place to verify a new noun's gender.


luann438636

Kudos to Kitty! Thank you.


ItsMeKaylaMarie

why do las and los mean the same thing?


Antdown

I've never used salad in a plural way.


Vincent_Hamilton

los hongos can also mean the fungi. Mushrooms are fungi!


Lisa286937

I know I'll probably get flack for this but we have to remember that Spanish is a different language completely sounds obvious, right? Well, once you remember that English has neutal words, Spanish has masculine and feminine, you learn automatically, or should, not to think in English. Casa blanca. What do you think that is? We'd say house white, right? Well in Spanish you learn to reverse the order to white house. Does it matter that hongos is another word for mushroom? It shouldn't. Who cares whether you can eat it or not, who cares if there are several words that mean the same. You learn that there may be more than one word for a thing. Does it matter that los hongos may not be used a lot? No. But if you learn two or three words for mushroom, when you see it you'll know without over analyzing. In Spanish the word order is different. Stop comparing it to English. Learn how it's said in Spanish. I suppose those who learn English look at the word knife. Why on earth is the k silent? It just is and you just have to learn it and remember it and say it right. Why are h's silent in Spanish? Don't care it just is. It's Spanish NOT English. A couple lessons back people argued over las verduras y los vegetales. You learn both., so either is recognized no matter which is used more. Some of the pictures the question asks for the singular while the picture has several of an animal. I know both singular and pleural. I know both so I recognize both and can automatically think both without needing to translate and when it asks for either singular or pleural I can answe right regardless of how many things are in the picture without over analyzing. Duolingo is teaching me to think in Spanish not English. I don't translate word for word. I learn the order and when I forget it won't stop until I get it right or I get annoyed and sleep on it while the 'ol brain processes. New words and ways to put things get me and I just keep practicing in the Spanish construction not English and it's getting tough. The corrections I now understand grammar rules and why they're used. Oh! And one more thing! In a past post on another board there was a nasty message aimed at me because I was tired of all the smart mouth comments that you have to scroll through until I found answers to questions I was thinking about. I've got no problem with people having "fun". These boards aren't stand up comedy open mic. I take Spanish seriously and I love seeing others discuss grammar rules that always stump me. What I didn't like was being criticized because there were too many non related language answers. I was told if I didn't like the " fun" don' come the boards. Perdón, but I'm here to learn and see if others had the same questions about grammar. Not here for jokes and I'm as entitled as anyone to come to these boards to learn. And that's all I have to say about that.


ItisMoody

I have asked a few native Spanish speakers from Spain and Latin America, and they all confirmed that hongos is NEVER used to say "mushrooms", it only means "fungus", they thought referring to "hongos" as an edible object is actually repulsive. This needs to be corrected.


serafyne9

❤❤❤❤ salad oops i mean squares.


Mel752556

Salad can be a plural word


Mel752556

yep, never heard of hongos


efm999

I translated "ensaladas" as "salad" and it said I was wrong and I should have said "salads" because it was plural but I am pretty sure "salads" is not a word and the plural is just "salad" right? can you even have a singular of "salad" in English? I think its just always plural.


DamianJr2

=-O :-P ;-) :-( :-) :-! :-$ B-) :O :-* :-D :'( :- O:-) :-[


Jasderro

in male voice it sounds like zanahoriCas


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Setas" is the normal and general noun in Spanish to refer to all kinds of edible and non-edible mushrooms. The word "hongos" is a scientific word, most of the times it refers to microscopic mushrooms, they can also appear on your feet (athlete's foot).


CelinaTack

I really wish I could post a screenshot because it corrected me with another Spanish word instead of the correct English word


Onkel116553

This sentence no verb.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.