1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קורא את הפתק, אבל לא מבי…

"אני קורא את הפתק, אבל לא מבין את המשמעות."

Translation:I am reading the note, but do not understand the meaning.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


MichaelSch634214

Significance should be accepted in addition to meaning


TeribleT

Ani kore et ha'petek, aval lo mevin et ha-mashma'ut.


JamesTWils

Is משמעות grammatically plural?


radagastthebrown

It's not; also notice that it ends with an "oot" sound, not "ot" like in plural form. Its plural is משמעויות (mashma'uyot).


JamesTWils

I'm afraid my hearing is declining, something I have learned through Duolingo. Thanks for clearing this up for me.


emily823504

This might be a really dumb question, but the comma in the Hebrew threw me. There was no subject (I or אני) after the comma, so what are the rules about commas in Hebrew?


radagastthebrown

This is the (rather long) list of suggestions by the Hebrew Academy for how to punctuate.

From what I understand they would advise against using a comma here since the second clause is short.


BurleighBl

I think the lack of an "I" in American english is ok since it would be understood. Anyway, I would be comfortable with only an understood subject... not sure about the rules.


Carissa789117

It's upside down.


AniOhevYayin

The discussion at Balashon Hebrew Language Detective may interest some: http://www.balashon.com/2009/10/petek.html This word פתק is from Greek πιττάκιον. It was a widespread Greek loanword also in Mishnaic Hebrew (cf. Jastrow, 1173) and Aramaic dialects. See Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Babylonian Aramaic, 908; Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon: ptq, ptqˀ #2 brief memorandum. Among Aramaic dialects, the latter seems to indicate it is eastern Aramaic, but see Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic, 430. In Latin the Greek loanword pittacium was any little slip of parchment and could for instance refer to the labels on wine amphorae (Petronius 34): Statim allatae sunt amphorae vitreae diligenter gypsatae, quarum in cervicibus pittacia erant affixa cum hoc titulo: “Falernum Opimianum annorum centum.”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.