"אני קורא את הפתק, אבל לא מבין את המשמעות."

Translation:I am reading the note, but do not understand the meaning.

July 17, 2016

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

Ani kore et ha'petek, aval lo mevin et ha-mashma'ut.


MichaelSch634214

Significance should be accepted in addition to meaning


AniOhevYayin

The discussion at Balashon Hebrew Language Detective may interest some: http://www.balashon.com/2009/10/petek.html This word פתק is from Greek πιττάκιον. It was a widespread Greek loanword also in Mishnaic Hebrew (cf. Jastrow, 1173) and Aramaic dialects. See Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Babylonian Aramaic, 908; Comprehensive Aramaic Lexicon: ptq, ptqˀ #2 brief memorandum. Among Aramaic dialects, the latter seems to indicate it is eastern Aramaic, but see Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic, 430. In Latin the Greek loanword pittacium was any little slip of parchment and could for instance refer to the labels on wine amphorae (Petronius 34): Statim allatae sunt amphorae vitreae diligenter gypsatae, quarum in cervicibus pittacia erant affixa cum hoc titulo: “Falernum Opimianum annorum centum.”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.