"אני קורא את הפתק, אבל לא מבין את המשמעות."

Translation:I am reading the note, but do not understand the meaning.

July 17, 2016

7 Comments


MichaelSch634214

Significance should be accepted in addition to meaning

June 25, 2017

JamesTWils

Is משמעות grammatically plural?

July 17, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not; also notice that it ends with an "oot" sound, not "ot" like in plural form. Its plural is משמעויות (mashma'uyot).

July 17, 2016

JamesTWils

I'm afraid my hearing is declining, something I have learned through Duolingo. Thanks for clearing this up for me.

July 17, 2016

emily823504

This might be a really dumb question, but the comma in the Hebrew threw me. There was no subject (I or אני) after the comma, so what are the rules about commas in Hebrew?

April 18, 2018

radagastthebrown

This is the (rather long) list of suggestions by the Hebrew Academy for how to punctuate.

From what I understand they would advise against using a comma here since the second clause is short.

April 20, 2018

BurleighBl

I think the lack of an "I" in American english is ok since it would be understood. Anyway, I would be comfortable with only an understood subject... not sure about the rules.

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.