"Éva férfiakat és nőket fest."

Translation:Éva is painting men and women.

2 years ago

9 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

A previous sentence was not accepted because I wrote Eva instead of Eve. Here I wrote Eve and the system only accepted Eva. Please improve the consistency in the next version.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The best way to do this is by us beta-testing users reporting missing translations or incorrect sentences one by one.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

It told me "Eva" was only "almost correct". Apparently we have to type "Éva", which I would be happy to do, but foreign diacritics are never mandatory in English.

2 years ago

AlexPhisique
AlexPhisique

Because Eva - name, Eve - year in Hungarian.

10 months ago

Heroldnek
Heroldnek

I personally NEVER translate the name. Sounds counterproductive. I will never refer myself as Dániel.

2 years ago

Phil_57

The 'Report a Problem' options do not include any way to tell coders to provide accents. How can this be corrected if there is no way to alert them

1 year ago

salvadorlopz

An egalitarian!

1 year ago

AlexPhisique
AlexPhisique

Eva paints men as well as women - is wrong, why? The sentence doesn't show what tense author uses. Why it's in continuous tense?

10 months ago

PocketWraith

Why does it only accept 'is painting' and not 'paints'?

1 month ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.