1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Éva férfiakat és nőket fest."

"Éva férfiakat és nőket fest."

Translation:Éva is painting men and women.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


GerSzej

A previous sentence was not accepted because I wrote Eva instead of Eve. Here I wrote Eve and the system only accepted Eva. Please improve the consistency in the next version.


mizinamo

The best way to do this is by us beta-testing users reporting missing translations or incorrect sentences one by one.


AGreatUserName

It told me "Eva" was only "almost correct". Apparently we have to type "Éva", which I would be happy to do, but foreign diacritics are never mandatory in English.


AlexPhysique

Because Eva - name, Eve - year in Hungarian.


MrtonPolgr

éve = his/her/its year, to be accurate


Heroldnak

I personally NEVER translate the name. Sounds counterproductive. I will never refer myself as Dániel.


AlexPhysique

Eva paints men as well as women - is wrong, why? The sentence doesn't show what tense author uses. Why it's in continuous tense?


PocketWraith

Why does it only accept 'is painting' and not 'paints'?


Kas334864

It does accept "paints" as of 10/27/28


Phil_57

The 'Report a Problem' options do not include any way to tell coders to provide accents. How can this be corrected if there is no way to alert them


hbanaj

I wrote the exact version of the correct answer and it has not been accepted as one!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.