"Éva férfiakat és nőket fest."

Translation:Éva is painting men and women.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


GerSzej

A previous sentence was not accepted because I wrote Eva instead of Eve. Here I wrote Eve and the system only accepted Eva. Please improve the consistency in the next version.

July 17, 2016

mizinamo

The best way to do this is by us beta-testing users reporting missing translations or incorrect sentences one by one.

July 18, 2016

AGreatUserName

It told me "Eva" was only "almost correct". Apparently we have to type "Éva", which I would be happy to do, but foreign diacritics are never mandatory in English.

September 10, 2016

AlexPhysique

Because Eva - name, Eve - year in Hungarian.

November 26, 2017

Heroldnak

I personally NEVER translate the name. Sounds counterproductive. I will never refer myself as Dániel.

September 15, 2016

AlexPhysique

Eva paints men as well as women - is wrong, why? The sentence doesn't show what tense author uses. Why it's in continuous tense?

November 26, 2017

Phil_57

The 'Report a Problem' options do not include any way to tell coders to provide accents. How can this be corrected if there is no way to alert them

June 21, 2017

salvadorlopz

An egalitarian!

July 12, 2017

PocketWraith

Why does it only accept 'is painting' and not 'paints'?

September 10, 2018

Kas334864

It does accept "paints" as of 10/27/28

October 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.