"Is he a firefighter or a soldier?"

Translation:Ő tűzoltó vagy katona?

July 17, 2016

7 Comments


kevolutionary

Why not "Ő egy tűzoltó vagy egy katona?"

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

That's correct as well.

July 17, 2016

baranyg8

Eehm ... no, it isn't. I mean it's correct, but it duolingo doesn't accept it.

September 18, 2016

weitzhandler

Why is it possible to omit the Ő? Isn't it like "firefighter or soldier", which doesn't refer to him?

July 21, 2016

Shamarth

"Tűzoltó vagy katona?" is correct, context makes it clear what or whom it refers to. I haven't heard about phrases like this causing misunderstandings.

July 21, 2016

weitzhandler

Do you mean it's clear it's 3rd person?

September 29, 2016

franzama

Why don't you just explain about order in structures? All you guys said was "Order does not matter" and almost all of the time, for what I've seen in the first lessons, it DOES matter!!!!

July 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.