1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is he a firefighter or a sol…

"Is he a firefighter or a soldier?"

Translation:Ő tűzoltó vagy katona?

July 17, 2016

7 Comments


kevolutionary

Why not "Ő egy tűzoltó vagy egy katona?"


Shamarth

That's correct as well.


baranyg8

Eehm ... no, it isn't. I mean it's correct, but it duolingo doesn't accept it.


weitzhandler

Why is it possible to omit the Ő? Isn't it like "firefighter or soldier", which doesn't refer to him?


Shamarth

"Tűzoltó vagy katona?" is correct, context makes it clear what or whom it refers to. I haven't heard about phrases like this causing misunderstandings.


weitzhandler

Do you mean it's clear it's 3rd person?


franzama

Why don't you just explain about order in structures? All you guys said was "Order does not matter" and almost all of the time, for what I've seen in the first lessons, it DOES matter!!!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.