1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa gyakran órákat fest."

"Zsuzsa gyakran órákat fest."

Translation:Zsuzsa frequently paints clocks.

July 17, 2016

12 Comments


DaleEnlight

Dali must have inspired her!


WinningFields

Is the translation "Zsusza usually paints clocks." wrong?


Shamarth

"Általában" would be a much better translation for "usually": "Zsuzsa általában órákat fest."


kobihershk

I think it's possible and I reported as much


LiviaHB

How would one say "Zsuzsa often paints for hours."?


Shamarth

"Zsuzsa gyakran órákon át fest." / "Zsuzsa gyakran órákon keresztül fest." / "Zsuzsa gyakran órákig fest."


MrtonPolgr

Actually, I think the given sentence can also mean that, even though it's not the first interpretation I would think of. Or replace "órákat" for "órák hosszat" which is quite a legit phrase for "for hours on end".


Kati673185

én is belefutottam ebbe a kétértelmű mondatba - én úgy gondoltam, hogy órákon át fest - ilyeneket el kellene kerülni - aki feladta a fordítandó mondatot, nem gondolt erre.


MercedesWa51364

What's the difference if I write "Zsuzsa paints frequently clocks" instead of "Zsuzsa frequently paints clocks". Why do you have to correct my English? I am learning Hungarian!


Heidi328323

Zsuzsa regularly paints clocks...?


MrtonPolgr

That's quite literally "rendszerint". I wouldn't consider it the same as "often".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.