"Zsuzsa gyakran órákat fest."

Translation:Zsuzsa frequently paints clocks.

July 17, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DaleEnlight

Dali must have inspired her!


LiviaHB

How would one say "Zsuzsa often paints for hours."?


Findil

"Zsuzsa gyakran órákon át fest." / "Zsuzsa gyakran órákon keresztül fest." / "Zsuzsa gyakran órákig fest."


MrtonPolgr

Actually, I think the given sentence can also mean that, even though it's not the first interpretation I would think of. Or replace "órákat" for "órák hosszat" which is quite a legit phrase for "for hours on end".


WinningFields

Is the translation "Zsusza usually paints clocks." wrong?


Findil

"Általában" would be a much better translation for "usually": "Zsuzsa általában órákat fest."


kobihershk

I think it's possible and I reported as much


MercedesWa51364

What's the difference if I write "Zsuzsa paints frequently clocks" instead of "Zsuzsa frequently paints clocks". Why do you have to correct my English? I am learning Hungarian!


Kati673185

én is belefutottam ebbe a kétértelmű mondatba - én úgy gondoltam, hogy órákon át fest - ilyeneket el kellene kerülni - aki feladta a fordítandó mondatot, nem gondolt erre.


Yulia460359

"Zsuzsa often paints clocks" should also be a correct answer!!!


Heidi328323

Zsuzsa regularly paints clocks...?


MrtonPolgr

That's quite literally "rendszerint". I wouldn't consider it the same as "often".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.