1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A férfi nincs bent reggel."

"A férfi nincs bent reggel."

Translation:The man is not inside in the morning.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


unefee

Could you explain what is the difference between "nem" and "nincs"?


Shamarth

Nincs is the negation of van instead of "nem van".

"A férfi bent van." -- "A férfi nincs bent."


unefee

Köszönöm szépen, Shamarth!


AlexPhysique

there is no man inside in the morning - wrong, why?


Shamarth

Because of the definite article a in front of férfi. It shows you that the sentence is about one particular man that was probably mentioned earlier in the conversation. So you need the definite article the in the English translation as well.


Zotya242

Is it correct? "The man there is no inside in the morning."


mizinamo

No, that is not correct English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.