"A férfi nincs bent reggel."

Translation:The man is not inside in the morning.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


unefee

Could you explain what is the difference between "nem" and "nincs"?

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

Nincs is the negation of van instead of "nem van".

"A férfi bent van." -- "A férfi nincs bent."

July 17, 2016

unefee

Köszönöm szépen, Shamarth!

July 17, 2016

AlexPhisique

there is no man inside in the morning - wrong, why?

February 22, 2019

Shamarth

Because of the definite article a in front of férfi. It shows you that the sentence is about one particular man that was probably mentioned earlier in the conversation. So you need the definite article the in the English translation as well.

February 22, 2019

Zotya242

Is it correct? "The man there is no inside in the morning."

February 12, 2019

mizinamo

No, that is not correct English.

February 12, 2019

Zotya242

Ok, thanks!

February 12, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.