1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Egy kicsi, kék béka ugrik a …

"Egy kicsi, kék béka ugrik a buszra."

Translation:A small blue frog jumps on the bus.

July 17, 2016

19 Comments


RobertEddy

I do hope it had exact change for the fare.


RyagonIV

And k isn't even the most common consonant in written Hungarian.


cosmo-pedant

Number seven! After e, a, t, n, l and s.


ataltane

Which makes it the fifth most common consonant :-)


AlexandraV.

Why is "one small, blue frog" incorrect? A = one


RyagonIV

So many ways to translate it. It's not in the system yet. Feel free to report it.


JMaxGlobal

While travelling deep in the Amazon Rainforest.


Krisbaudi

Can it also be IN the bus or is only ON correct?


BigWayne19

------- as well as into and onto . . .

Big 3 mar 19


Patricia460976

On or onto the bus?


RyagonIV

As far as English is concerned, either is good. The frog is jumping into (the passenger area of) the bus, or on top of the bus.


Patricia460976

"Jump on the bus" signifies the frog is already riding in or on the bus but jumping up and down. A contunuous activity. Unless he's at the bus stop waiting and the driver calls out "Jump on!"


judy736882

Blue frog? Jumping on a bus?


JMaxGlobal

In Costa Rica - it’s possible. Budapest? Not likely.


Patricia460976

Is the frog jumping up and down or is it jumoing onto the bus from elsewhere?


jzsuzsi

"Egy kicsi, kék béka ugrik a buszra." It jumps onto the bus from elsewhere. (Maybe it wants to get on the bus and travel somewhere)

If the frog jumping up and down while it is on the bus: "Egy kicsi, kék béka ugrál a buszon."

a buszon, since it is already on the bus
and ugrál is better than "ugrik" here because it is jumping repeatedly, not just once


Patricia460976

How about if the frog is on the bus and it jumps only once? Jumping more than once in English is usually "jumping up and down" or "jumping around" (usually by tired mothers to overly energetic 4 and 5 year olds).


jzsuzsi

the frog is on the bus and it jumps only once: "Egy kicsi, kék béka ugrik (egyet) a buszon."


Patricia460976

Awesome, thank you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.