"I go to the second floor, and you?"

Translation:A második emeletre megyek, és ti?

2 years ago

9 Comments


Ackerbau

Én a második emeletre megyek, és te? doesn't work

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

That should be accepted, I agree. "En" is not necessary but you can emphasize the fact that it's you who does this so it should be accepted. Same in Italian and many other languages.

2 years ago

Tusy22
Tusy22

I am going... would be the correct sentence I think.

2 years ago

Evolita
Evolita

Exactly! This is a great example of continuous tense - this is exactly when we need it. Happening right in the moment as I am standing in the elevator and asking: "I'm going to the second floor, and you?" Yes, "you" means "Te, Ti, On, Onok" is. None of those were reflected in the answer.

2 years ago

kapos
kapos

Or a második emeletre járok in Hungarian (I habitually visit the second floor).

1 year ago

mcfly17

In most contexts one would indeed place "én" at the front of this sentence.

1 year ago

Evolita
Evolita

Not unless it's emphasized like in the a.m. example. Most of the time we don't say "I" just like in Italian.

1 year ago

germanwannabee

Én a második emeletre megyek, és ti? Is this correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Sure. As always, én is not necessary here.

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.