"I go to the second floor, and you?"

Translation:A második emeletre megyek, és ti?

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


Tusy22

I am going... would be the correct sentence I think.

September 13, 2016

Evolita

Exactly! This is a great example of continuous tense - this is exactly when we need it. Happening right in the moment as I am standing in the elevator and asking: "I'm going to the second floor, and you?" Yes, "you" means "Te, Ti, On, Onok" is. None of those were reflected in the answer.

September 13, 2016

kapos

Or a második emeletre járok in Hungarian (I habitually visit the second floor).

May 29, 2017

Ackerbau

Én a második emeletre megyek, és te? doesn't work

July 17, 2016

Evolita

That should be accepted, I agree. "En" is not necessary but you can emphasize the fact that it's you who does this so it should be accepted. Same in Italian and many other languages.

July 25, 2016

germanwannabee

Én a második emeletre megyek, és ti? Is this correct?

February 17, 2017

RyagonIV

Sure. As always, én is not necessary here.

November 8, 2017

mcfly17

In most contexts one would indeed place "én" at the front of this sentence.

November 13, 2016

Evolita

Not unless it's emphasized like in the a.m. example. Most of the time we don't say "I" just like in Italian.

November 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.