1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I go to the second floor, an…

"I go to the second floor, and you?"

Translation:A második emeletre megyek, és ti?

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


Tusy22

I am going... would be the correct sentence I think.


Evolita

Exactly! This is a great example of continuous tense - this is exactly when we need it. Happening right in the moment as I am standing in the elevator and asking: "I'm going to the second floor, and you?" Yes, "you" means "Te, Ti, On, Onok" is. None of those were reflected in the answer.


kapos

Or a második emeletre járok in Hungarian (I habitually visit the second floor).


Ackerbau

Én a második emeletre megyek, és te? doesn't work


Evolita

That should be accepted, I agree. "En" is not necessary but you can emphasize the fact that it's you who does this so it should be accepted. Same in Italian and many other languages.


germanwannabee

Én a második emeletre megyek, és ti? Is this correct?


RyagonIV

Sure. As always, én is not necessary here.


JoeByrne9

I'm a little unsure about the numbering of the floors. Say I'm in an elevator five-story building in the U.S.. The floors could be 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. (Sometimes the 1 is a G). In an elevator in Hungary is it F, 2, 3, 4, 5 or F, 1, 2, 3, 4?


jzsuzsi
Mod

F, 1, 2, 3, 4.

F=Földszint (ground floor), then first floor, second floor, and so on.


mcfly17

In most contexts one would indeed place "én" at the front of this sentence.


Evolita

Not unless it's emphasized like in the a.m. example. Most of the time we don't say "I" just like in Italian.


MercedesWa51364

Why not "Felmegyek a második emeletre és ti?" ?


Imre565437

It is correct if you say: I go up to the second floor, and you?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.