1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pojedziemy do Warszawy?"

"Pojedziemy do Warszawy?"

Translation:Will we go to Warsaw?

July 17, 2016

16 Comments


MarjanvanK

what's the difference between : pojedziemy and pójdziemy ??


Jellei

"pojedziemy" is by vehicle. "pójdziemy" is on foot. And even if you live in a place just outside Warsaw, "Pójdziemy do Warszawy?" seems to be rather an unlikely thing to say, I can only imagine it as a joke.


one_half_3544

I've reported 'shall we go to Warsaw?'. This is quite a complicated topic, but I believe that in this particular case (without context, that is) the use of 'shall' is perfectly legit (denoting the proposition rather than a simple question). Last post here http://fluentli.com/questions/shall-we-go-to-the-cinema explains this quite nicely.

This distinction in Polish is achieved by intonation, isn't it?


Jellei

Okay, without a context, that should be correct. Added.


one_half_3544

Thanks. But, still, how do you distinguish between those two senses in Polish?


Jellei

As a clear suggestion I'd probably say "A może pojedziemy do Warszawy?" ("a może" works as "how about" here)


Lord_Pengwyn

Will we be going to Warsaw?


Jellei

Hmmm... I guess it can work in a context... added.


tczek

Is there a future imperfect tense equivalent?


Jellei

będziemy [jechać/jechali/jechały].


lolo_szymik

“Are we going to Warsaw” sounds clearer than “are we going to go to Warsaw”


Jellei

Yeah, the problem is that "Are we going to Warsaw" is Present Tense* and "Are we going to go to Warsaw" is Future Tense.

*Yeah, of course its meaning may refer to the future, but as it works exactly the same way in Polish, we keep 'Present Tense in the future meaning' and 'normal Future Tense' apart. Because for a learner of Polish, it's not that obvious that "jedziemy" is Present Tense and "pojedziemy" is Future Tense.


KVRMx

What about: “We are going to Warsaw? “


alik1989

It'a a correct translation, as it conveys the same meaning, but for didactic reasons we don't mix those tenses. "Pojedziemy" is future tense, "we are going" is present tense.


KVRMx

Ok, Alik. Thank you for helping me understand. : )

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.