"Pojedziemy do Warszawy?"

Translation:Will we go to Warsaw?

July 17, 2016

16 Comments


LICA98

we will go to Warsaw?

August 14, 2018

Jellei

OK, the 'surprised' interpretation. Added.

August 14, 2018

one_half_3544

I've reported 'shall we go to Warsaw?'. This is quite a complicated topic, but I believe that in this particular case (without context, that is) the use of 'shall' is perfectly legit (denoting the proposition rather than a simple question). Last post here http://fluentli.com/questions/shall-we-go-to-the-cinema explains this quite nicely.

This distinction in Polish is achieved by intonation, isn't it?

July 17, 2016

Jellei

Okay, without a context, that should be correct. Added.

July 17, 2016

one_half_3544

Thanks. But, still, how do you distinguish between those two senses in Polish?

July 17, 2016

Jellei

As a clear suggestion I'd probably say "A może pojedziemy do Warszawy?" ("a może" works as "how about" here)

July 17, 2016

StefLikePierogi

Hello ☺

October 9, 2017

WillyCroez1

Will we be going to Warsaw?

October 29, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... I guess it can work in a context... added.

November 6, 2017

tczek

Is there a future imperfect tense equivalent?

September 26, 2018

Jellei

będziemy [jechać/jechali/jechały].

September 26, 2018

lolo_szymik

“Are we going to Warsaw” sounds clearer than “are we going to go to Warsaw”

January 23, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, the problem is that "Are we going to Warsaw" is Present Tense* and "Are we going to go to Warsaw" is Future Tense.

*Yeah, of course its meaning may refer to the future, but as it works exactly the same way in Polish, we keep 'Present Tense in the future meaning' and 'normal Future Tense' apart. Because for a learner of Polish, it's not that obvious that "jedziemy" is Present Tense and "pojedziemy" is Future Tense.

January 24, 2018

MarjanvanK

what's the difference between : pojedziemy and pójdziemy ??

May 2, 2019

Jellei

"pojedziemy" is by vehicle. "pójdziemy" is on foot. And even if you live in a place just outside Warsaw, "Pójdziemy do Warszawy?" seems to be rather an unlikely thing to say, I can only imagine it as a joke.

May 12, 2019

MarjanvanK

thanks.

May 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.