"Wakacje zaczną się w czerwcu."

Translation:Vacation will begin in June.

July 17, 2016

5 Comments


one_half_3544

'holidays start in June' should be accepted as present simple usage for future events is ok. Not sure if this is compatible with the 'literal translation' rule here, however...

July 17, 2016

Jellei

Well, that would be "zaczynają się". Maybe that's some 'news' that they will begin in June, and not a general rule that it's like that every year.

July 17, 2016

OrsonRosas

Any reason "wakacje" wouldn't translate as "vacation(s)"?

June 1, 2018

Jellei

It works, but it seems it should even be the main answer - changed now.

June 1, 2018

TrevorChri14

"The vacation...", otherwise it goes uncountable, and becomes something like the idea of a vacation.

October 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.