"Wakacje zaczną się w czerwcu."

Translation:The vacation will begin in June.

July 17, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


one_half_3544

'holidays start in June' should be accepted as present simple usage for future events is ok. Not sure if this is compatible with the 'literal translation' rule here, however...


Jellei

Well, that would be "zaczynają się". Maybe that's some 'news' that they will begin in June, and not a general rule that it's like that every year.


OrsonRosas

Any reason "wakacje" wouldn't translate as "vacation(s)"?


Jellei

It works, but it seems it should even be the main answer - changed now.


AlisonSinc

Or reason why we can't have 'the holidays begin in June'? (I think we are encountering a UK vs US usage here).


lmpshd

It seems to think "Vacation will begin in June" is wrong (the system accepted it as a typo, assuming I'd meant "vacations"), but I find it a natural thing to say in US English. One would say this especially in the sense of "summer vacation" (i.e. when school is closed).


TrevorChri14

"The vacation...", otherwise it goes uncountable, and becomes something like the idea of a vacation.


NathanNort10

Why not: "The vacation begins in June."?


Jellei

Given how similar Present Tense and Future Simple may be in Polish, we are very strict in terms of using tenses in the translation. "zaczną się" is Future Simple, therefore we require "will begin/are going to begin". Your sentence is "zaczynają się".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.