"What colour are his eyes?"

Translation:Beth ydy lliw ei lygaid o?

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


jonathanelliott

It seems odd that there is no definite article here. Does Welsh really say "What is colour of his eyes?" rather than "What is the colour of his eyes?"?

July 17, 2016

ibisc

The Welsh phrase lliw ei lygaid translates into English as 'the colour of his eyes'.

Remember that Welsh and English work in different ways - do not expect a word-by-word translation to work.

July 17, 2016

jonathanelliott

Thank you. I was not expecting a word-for-word translation, but this one struck me as quite confusing. Does "N1 ei N2" (where N1 and N2 are nouns) always translate as "the N1 of his/her N2", then, in the same way that "N1 y N2" translates as "the N1 of the N2"/"the N2 N1" (e.g. "cwpan y byd" = "the world cup" [= "the cup of the world"])?

July 17, 2016

ibisc

Yes - that's right.

July 18, 2016

Madness2525

What is the difference between Beth and Pa? Why aren't "yw [l]liw" and "[l]liw yw" interchangable for these words?

December 11, 2016

ibisc

Different patterns to ask for the same information:

  • Beth...? - What...? (From the earlier pa beth? - 'which thing?')
  • Pa...? - Which...?

So, as in English, they are used in slightly different ways:

  • Pa liw ydy...? - What colour is/are...? (soft mutation following pa)
  • Beth ydy lliw...? - What is the colour (of)...?
December 11, 2016

Madness2525

Got it, Thanks!

December 12, 2016

Randybvain

Although the sense is similar, I would not translate this sentence as What colour are his eyes, but rather What is the colour of his eyes.

November 1, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.