"You are very optimistic."

Translation:Bạn rất lạc quan.

2 years ago

2 Comments


Mickal755548

where does " thì " comes from?

1 year ago

Biztripper

"thì" comes from "are" in this sentence, and it comes from verb "to be" (am/is/are), of course, you could omit it in daily conversation to make the sentence smoothly and naturally. Sometimes "thì" is used in the sentences to describe or compare two (or more) things, two (ore more) people in the same time.

E.g: He is tall and I am short. (Anh ấy cao, còn tôi thì thấp).

He is a teacher and I am a student. (Anh ấy là giáo viên còn tôi thì là học sinh).

She is playing and I am learning. (Cô ấy đang chơi, còn tôi thì đang học).

She plays and I learn. (Cô ấy chơi, còn tôi thì học).

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.