1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You are very optimistic."

"You are very optimistic."

Translation:Bạn rất lạc quan.

July 17, 2016

3 Comments


Mickal755548

where does " thì " comes from?


Biztripper

"thì" comes from "are" in this sentence, and it comes from verb "to be" (am/is/are), of course, you could omit it in daily conversation to make the sentence smoothly and naturally. Sometimes "thì" is used in the sentences to describe or compare two (or more) things, two (ore more) people in the same time.

E.g: He is tall and I am short. (Anh ấy cao, còn tôi thì thấp).

He is a teacher and I am a student. (Anh ấy là giáo viên còn tôi thì là học sinh).

She is playing and I am learning. (Cô ấy đang chơi, còn tôi thì đang học).

She plays and I learn. (Cô ấy chơi, còn tôi thì học).


Ml6R6

Lạc quan=楽観!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.