"הגבר מאחר לעבודה בגלל האובך."

Translation:The man is late for work because of the haze.

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


stan369045

For me at least, haze doesn't refer to something that would make you late for work

September 28, 2016

Jay1190

didn't know the German meaning of haze, so I googled it and basically was like wtf :'D

July 17, 2016

Pumbush

Perhaps it is more common to use this term in warm climate countries.

July 17, 2016

Jay1190

or among people that smoke weed...

July 17, 2016

YZHOdges

Fog

July 14, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Fog is something wet, but אֹ֫בֶךְ is more dry and dusty.

June 5, 2018

MattHaythem

Could this be a haze caused by sand or dust

July 28, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, that is meant.

July 28, 2018

clairelanc3

Is there a difference between "is late" and "comes late"?

September 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If you want to stress the movement, you could say something like בָּא מְאֻחָר or מַגִּיעַ מְאֻחָר.

September 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.