"הגבר מאחר לעבודה בגלל האובך."

Translation:The man is late for work because of the haze.

July 17, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stan369045

For me at least, haze doesn't refer to something that would make you late for work


Theresa754142

Ha-gever me’akher la-avoda biglal ha-ovekh.


Yitzchok3

Not מאוחר?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the active piel אִחֵר means also to be late, but the adjective מְאֻחָר (originally a pual-form) wors here too,


KyotoNoKitsune

didn't know the German meaning of haze, so I googled it and basically was like ❤❤❤ :'D


Pumbush

Perhaps it is more common to use this term in warm climate countries.


KyotoNoKitsune

or among people that smoke weed...


IngeborgHa14

Fog is something wet, but אֹ֫בֶךְ is more dry and dusty.


DerekZahav

Could this be a haze caused by sand or dust


clairelanc3

Is there a difference between "is late" and "comes late"?


IngeborgHa14

If you want to stress the movement, you could say something like בָּא מְאֻחָר or מַגִּיעַ מְאֻחָר.


Its-me.

Would smog be אובך or is there a different word for that?


IngeborgHa14

Not only English can form portmanteau words (smoke plus fog becomes smog), Hebrew can do it too: עֲרָפֶל fog plus פִּיחַ soot becomes עַרְפִּיחַ smog!


danny912421

You mean ערפל "fog" and פיח "soot". You wrote "smoke" for both words, and neither of them mean smoke. :)


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, copy and paste. Corrected.


Brak01

בגלל vs כי. Please explain


IngeborgHa14

Well, the conjunction כִּי because is followed by a clause, but the preposition בִּגְלַל because of by a noun.


Brak01

Thank you! Makes complete sense.


ruggerocara

What would late at work be? מאחר בעבודה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you mean the hour is late, while being at work, you may say מְאֻחָר בָּעֲבוֹדָה or something like הוּא עָבַד עַד מְאֻחָר he was working (till) late.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.