1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The clock is small."

"The clock is small."

Translation:Az óra kicsi.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


John956569

Why can't it be "Az óra kicsi van"?


gergo2

You don't use "van" when describing what something is like; see the notes for the Basics 1 and Basics 2 skills.


Shamarth

In sentences where A = noun/adjective it's obligatory to omit van and vannak (so only in third person singular and plural). This site explains it well.


franzama

Could you please explain when to use and when NOT the verb "VAN"?!! This is frustrating after some examples!


JULIANENZO

Az óra VAN kicsi?


Judit294350

No. You don't use "van" in this type of sentence,

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.