"The clock is small."

Translation:Az óra kicsi.

July 17, 2016

5 Comments


John956569

Why can't it be "Az óra kicsi van"?

July 17, 2016

gergo2

You don't use "van" when describing what something is like; see the notes for the Basics 1 and Basics 2 skills.

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

In sentences where A = noun/adjective it's obligatory to omit van and vannak (so only in third person singular and plural). This site explains it well.

July 17, 2016

franzama

Could you please explain when to use and when NOT the verb "VAN"?!! This is frustrating after some examples!

September 2, 2016

JULIANENZO

Az óra VAN kicsi?

October 14, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.