"I run into the garden and jump into the water."

Translation:Befutok a kertbe és beugrom a vízbe.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Refeuh

Interestingly we have : "befutOK" but "beugrOM", so one is definite while the other is indefinite ? The two words seem to act in a similar way, i.e. action/movement verbs. Is there a reason to explain this difference, or do I just have to learn it ?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Look at the 3rd person singular of a verb to determine its behavior. Ugrik and its various forms like beugrik, kiugrik, and so on fall into a special class of verbs which end in -ik and which (may) take -m instead of -k in the 1st person singular indefinite. Their first person definite and indefinite forms are identical.

Some of the most common examples include eszik, iszik, lakik, dolgozik, and látszik.

In practice, you will not be misunderstood if you use the -k forms instead, and even among Hungarians there is not total agreement about exactly which -ik verbs should use the special endings and how important this is. Some people are more prescriptive about it than others. On the whole, it is not one of the more logical aspects of Hungarian grammar.

2 years ago

Refeuh

Ahaaah, of course ! -ik verbs ! Thanks, I know where to look in my grammar books for additional details and examples

2 years ago

Bastette54

This one accepts both beugrom and beugrok. I think I read somewhere that both forms are used, which I guess is what you're saying. I checked the first choice (beugrom) but not the second, and it was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Judit294350

We were marked wrong at school if we used the -k endings.

7 months ago

Canpatzer

Why is enbefotok correct but not en befutok?

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

How about "A kertbe futok be és a vízbe ugrom be"?

I guess it's meaning would be something like "It's the garden that I run into and the water that I jump into"? That at least seems like it could have a use somewhere. Or is the Hungarian here more or less explicitly a sequence of events (or for some other reason), so that the focus position can't be used this way?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That sentence can be used as well. Possibly as an answer to the question "You ran into the water and jumped into the garden?"

11 months ago

LeventeZso1

Beleugrom should also be accepted...

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.