"I run into the garden and jump into the water."

Translation:Befutok a kertbe és beugrom a vízbe.

July 17, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Refeuh

Interestingly we have : "befutOK" but "beugrOM", so one is definite while the other is indefinite ? The two words seem to act in a similar way, i.e. action/movement verbs. Is there a reason to explain this difference, or do I just have to learn it ?


jsiehler

Look at the 3rd person singular of a verb to determine its behavior. Ugrik and its various forms like beugrik, kiugrik, and so on fall into a special class of verbs which end in -ik and which (may) take -m instead of -k in the 1st person singular indefinite. Their first person definite and indefinite forms are identical.

Some of the most common examples include eszik, iszik, lakik, dolgozik, and látszik.

In practice, you will not be misunderstood if you use the -k forms instead, and even among Hungarians there is not total agreement about exactly which -ik verbs should use the special endings and how important this is. Some people are more prescriptive about it than others. On the whole, it is not one of the more logical aspects of Hungarian grammar.


Refeuh

Ahaaah, of course ! -ik verbs ! Thanks, I know where to look in my grammar books for additional details and examples


Bastette54

This one accepts both beugrom and beugrok. I think I read somewhere that both forms are used, which I guess is what you're saying. I checked the first choice (beugrom) but not the second, and it was marked wrong.


Judit294350

We were marked wrong at school if we used the -k endings.


ataltane

It's always interesting to read such things. They point to areas where native speakers have an uneasy relationship with aspects of their language.

Generally the lesson for the learner is: both forms are fine, but there may be some social pressure to use one form.


Findil

Officially the -m ending is correct here, but the -k ending is becoming more and more widespread. I suppose sooner or later the rules will be changed to better fit the usage.


RogerSimmo4

My other half (a HUN) tells me that there is no such thing as beugroM only the beugroK form is used. To jump into is not a transitive verb in Hungarian, therefore the -m, -d, -ja/-i, -juk/-jük, -játok/-itek, -ják/-ik conjugation (she likes to call ot transitive, I prefer to think about it as definite) is not used with ugrik with the BE- prefix. Always try and think if there is an object in the sentence; "vizbe" isnt an object, as it does not have the -t suffix


Judit294350

Except it is ugrik. -ik verbs have first person singular indefinite as as -om, -em. - eg eszem, iszom, ugrom.


RogerSimmo4

How about Eszek, iszok, jol mutatok? I believe when -m (in first person singular) is used in indefinite it may be called hyper correction. But language is fluid, as the sociolinguists all say -:) But the be- suffix does by all means determines the conjugation even more


Judit294350

How about Eszek, iszok, jol mutatok?

No - it is not "hyper correct" - it is correct. Sure, many Hungarians use them - just as English speakers use "ain't" etc - but you do not teach this to new users. You teach the correct forms. Let them modify their speech when talking with people who use that - but you don't teach it as standard.


piguy3

How about "A kertbe futok be és a vízbe ugrom be"?

I guess it's meaning would be something like "It's the garden that I run into and the water that I jump into"? That at least seems like it could have a use somewhere. Or is the Hungarian here more or less explicitly a sequence of events (or for some other reason), so that the focus position can't be used this way?


RyagonIV

That sentence can be used as well. Possibly as an answer to the question "You ran into the water and jumped into the garden?"


LeventeZso1

Beleugrom should also be accepted...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.