"I run into the garden and jump into the water."

Translation:Befutok a kertbe és beugrom a vízbe.

July 17, 2016

13 Comments


Refeuh

Interestingly we have : "befutOK" but "beugrOM", so one is definite while the other is indefinite ? The two words seem to act in a similar way, i.e. action/movement verbs. Is there a reason to explain this difference, or do I just have to learn it ?

July 17, 2016

jsiehler

Look at the 3rd person singular of a verb to determine its behavior. Ugrik and its various forms like beugrik, kiugrik, and so on fall into a special class of verbs which end in -ik and which (may) take -m instead of -k in the 1st person singular indefinite. Their first person definite and indefinite forms are identical.

Some of the most common examples include eszik, iszik, lakik, dolgozik, and látszik.

In practice, you will not be misunderstood if you use the -k forms instead, and even among Hungarians there is not total agreement about exactly which -ik verbs should use the special endings and how important this is. Some people are more prescriptive about it than others. On the whole, it is not one of the more logical aspects of Hungarian grammar.

July 17, 2016

Refeuh

Ahaaah, of course ! -ik verbs ! Thanks, I know where to look in my grammar books for additional details and examples

July 17, 2016

Bastette54

This one accepts both beugrom and beugrok. I think I read somewhere that both forms are used, which I guess is what you're saying. I checked the first choice (beugrom) but not the second, and it was marked wrong.

August 31, 2016

Judit294350

We were marked wrong at school if we used the -k endings.

March 15, 2018

ataltane

It's always interesting to read such things. They point to areas where native speakers have an uneasy relationship with aspects of their language.

Generally the lesson for the learner is: both forms are fine, but there may be some social pressure to use one form.

March 5, 2019

Shamarth

Officially the -m ending is correct here, but the -k ending is becoming more and more widespread. I suppose sooner or later the rules will be changed to better fit the usage.

March 5, 2019

Canpatzer

Why is enbefotok correct but not en befutok?

October 14, 2016

piguy3

How about "A kertbe futok be és a vízbe ugrom be"?

I guess it's meaning would be something like "It's the garden that I run into and the water that I jump into"? That at least seems like it could have a use somewhere. Or is the Hungarian here more or less explicitly a sequence of events (or for some other reason), so that the focus position can't be used this way?

December 24, 2016

RyagonIV

That sentence can be used as well. Possibly as an answer to the question "You ran into the water and jumped into the garden?"

November 8, 2017

LeventeZso1

Beleugrom should also be accepted...

July 11, 2017

Benjitp2003

*beugrok

October 24, 2018

Judit294350

No ugrik is an "ik" verb. So the first person singular indefinite is "ugrom" not "ugrok".

October 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.