1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת לא אגדה, זה אמיתי."

"זאת לא אגדה, זה אמיתי."

Translation:It is not a legend, it is real.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


RubenB612

אם תרצו אין זו אגדה


AnCatDubh

In the original: Wenn ihr wollt, ist es kein Märchen.

(From Theodor Herzl’s famous book Altneuland)


E.T.Gregor

Does Hebrew differentiate between "legend", "myth" and "fairy tale"?


tngraham

Why is there a switch in gender in the pronoun in the second clause? I get why the pronoun is feminine in the first clause (because אגדה is feminine), but why does it become זה in the second clause?


Zdeka985336

Maybe the subject of the second clause is not a legend but a story סיפור and it is a masculine word, so it is זה. This story is not a legend, it is real. הסיפור הזה לא אגדה, זה אמיתי.


s0sBG

I have no idea why

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.