1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת לא אגדה, זה אמיתי."

"זאת לא אגדה, זה אמיתי."

Translation:It is not a legend, it is real.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


RubenB612

אם תרצו אין זו אגדה


AnCatDubh

In the original: Wenn ihr wollt, ist es kein Märchen.

(From Theodor Herzl’s famous book Altneuland)


E.T.Gregor

Does Hebrew differentiate between "legend", "myth" and "fairy tale"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, not really. There is a loan word מִיתוֹס, but generally אַגָּדָה covers all stories with phantastic elements. Maybe because these genres like legends, fairy tales and quite truly modern fantasy novels are so deeply rooted in pagan and christian mythology, Hebrew has less need to differenciate, because its main source have been Biblical stories. I am under the impression that science fiction flourishes better than phantasy in Hebrew, in the same way, as גֹּ֫לֶם inspired superman.


tngraham

Why is there a switch in gender in the pronoun in the second clause? I get why the pronoun is feminine in the first clause (because אגדה is feminine), but why does it become זה in the second clause?


Zdeka985336

Maybe the subject of the second clause is not a legend but a story סיפור and it is a masculine word, so it is זה. This story is not a legend, it is real. הסיפור הזה לא אגדה, זה אמיתי.


s0sBG

I have no idea why


amit48636

"Ze" is more of a general form. If you are talking about a certain feminine object or a girl, it goes with a specific tone. היא אמיתית - she is real But unless that is the case, the default is "ze".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.