Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij schaamt zich voor zijn vraatzucht."

Translation:He is ashamed of his gluttony.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Eva537645
Eva537645

Three translations are given for "voor": in front of, for and to. But of course it is >to be ashamed OF<. This is very misleading.

1 year ago

altusvantonder

Agreed. With these multipurpose prepositions it is always very complicated and hard to translate clearly. Duo might consider translating the preposition in context with the phrase, as they already do for some short phrases.

1 year ago

StudentTaal1

For someone who is not native English speaker and is doing the course to improve both languages it would be better to get it wrong sometimes, it helps to remember what preposition is required for different noun/verbs across different languages.

11 months ago