1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Feliz cumpleaños!"

"¡Feliz cumpleaños!"

Translation:Happy birthday!

July 17, 2016

41 Comments


DavidHu448282

"Finally, a sentence I can actually use"


Phrontistery

Happy BirthdayS, Duolingo: you started your private beta on November 30, 2011. On June 19, 2012, you were launched for the general public Then, on November 13, 2012, you released your ios app through the itunes app store. On May 29, 2913, you released your Android app. Duolingo has about 200 MILLION registered users across the world...¡Feliz cumpleaños, Duolingo!


Rayz100bc

May 29, 2913 !!!! That's the future hermano


KoheiShimada_3

Can you give me a Lingot


TheCheetah7

What surprises me is that it actually worked. Twice.


Cristina823410

It's my birthday today and I'm wondering if its a coincidence or... hmm, what a suspicious green owl xD


takethisstuff

Really? Mine is too! (But obviously you posted from an earlier date).


Sikeryali

Feliz cumpleaños Cristina


kkyys9

Its actually my birthday today so this was nice


DivingPro380218

So why is the song Cumpleaños Feliz?


Em_is_tem333

Why are ppl down voteing coments that say its actualy their birthday? It might be irelevant to learning spanish but still, no reason to downvote. Besides, its their birthday. We should be being nice to them.


AlejandraS946616

Its my birthday 2 day


wordwing

04/12/18. Why "cumpleaños" (plural), and not "cumpleaño" (singlular)?


Danijel_M

Noun "cumpleaños" is both singular and plural form, because the Spanish nouns end in -s that are not stressed on their last syllable don't change in plural. For example: lunes, martes, paraguas... If a noun ends in -s, but it's stressed on its last syllable, it gets an -es in plural. For example: autobús > autobuses...


wordwing

05/26/18. Yes, yesterday was 05/25/18. Did you mean to leave a reply that was responsive to my question? Have since realized that there is no "cumpleaño" in Spanish. But rather "cumpleaños" is both the singular and plural form, with only the article changing to indicate whether "birthday" or "birthdays" is intended.


NilahCarus1

No, 11/8/18 at my home.


Jeroen554478

You have a great sense of humor


VoldeChuck

Why is it "Feliz cumpleanos", and not "Cumpleanos feliz"? Don't Spanish adjectives usually go before the noun?


wordwing

12/18/18. Excellent first question. Have searched and am unable to locate an authoritative source that answers this question specifically for "feliz," but I may here be able to back into an answer that will both (1) be acceptable until others are able to cite to an authoritative source directly on point and (2) provide an answer to your second question.

Looking to the examples provided at "http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/feliz", it appears "feliz" is usually placed after the noun it modifies (like the overwhelming number of Spanish adjectives), but see also one example given: "[T]uvo la feliz idea de reservar en otra aerolínea." (He had the happy idea to book on another airline.) Thus, based on the examples, we know at least that "feliz" is one of the relatively few Spanish adjectives that can sometimes be placed either before or after the noun modified.

Beyond the above, if you are looking for a 'grammar rule,' I would also hazard to say "feliz" is placed before "cumpleaños" here to shift the emphasis of the phrase to "happy." Butt, John and Carmen Benjamin, A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish, § 4.11.3 (Adjectives put before a noun to indicate impression, reaction or subjective assessment), p. 62 (4th ed. 2004)["The most common reason for putting an adjective before the noun is to emphasize its emotional content."]

Finally, one may simply remember the adjective placement because "feliz cumpleaños" is a commonly used 'fixed expression.'


Kae530960

I wrote Happy birthday without the exclamation point and got it wrong. :(


HeatherAilie

SPLATOON 2 IS AMAZING


Noga89272

Shouldn't it be "cumpleaños feliz"? Because in Spanish the adjective is after the noun


tasneem387536

wait , i learned that is spanish we have for example chaqueta verde so we have the adj before the noun so why is it here like feliz or happy at first?!!


SkylarTras1

My birthday is actually tomorrow lol


Ivy1239

Thanks☺☺ my birthday is soon


ashif565769

My birthday is about to come. So thanks duolingo for feliz cumpleaños word


itsshugu

Tomorrow is actually my birthday... Damn!


TaslimHeis

Birthday is not "anniversario" ?


_WeekendLodaing_

i remember this from dora and boots singing this.


froggy882822

Isn't it cumpleaños feliz? If not please can someone explain why? I thought that the noun came before the adjective.


chicapug

Oh my gosh! My birthday is in five days! What a coincidence!


Nancy199552

Felise compleano. Mine is 22. Oct. I am 79. Great grand mother. I do not drive. I walk 2 church , grocery, library, bank , parks. 2day is out 1st cold autumn day- I'm dressing very weather ready. Please enjoy your day nancy baltinsky in Missouri


CherylFont1

You sound like a lovely lady!


ShitakiHero23

Creó que es cumpleaños feliz como el musica.


Nancy199552

You just slide the y

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.