"Are you a singer?"

Translation:Ön énekesnő?

2 years ago

11 Comments


Martybet
Martybet

Why is 'Te énekes?' not correct here?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

With te you need to include the verb: Te énekes vagy?

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

Ah.... cheers

2 years ago

AlysonDarg

I wrote this and it did not accept for some reason

1 year ago

CarinaYW
CarinaYW

énekes vagy? (informal) would suffice. Ön énekes? (formal)

If anyone else wondered why 'Te énekes?' doesn't work, it's because it would translate to 'you singer?', making you sound like a somewhat cultured caveman :')

The formal form works differently though, and 'Ön énekes vagy?' and 'Ön van énekes?' or 'Ön énekes van?' all make no sense; the only way for the for the formal to work in a sentence like this is to just have formal pronoun + noun + question mark

11 months ago

holeemolee

Formal / informal is and likely will be a very difficult aspect for this aging brain.

2 years ago

Virginia57037

Why is the third person used here, instead of the te form?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

It is not 3rd person, but one of the polite forms of 2nd person. 2nd person singular may be te (informal), or maga or Ön (formal). I don't think Duolingo uses maga much if at all. The formal ones, although they are 2nd person pronouns, do use the 3rd person form of the verb, when there is one.

2 years ago

Virginia57037

Thanks I don't recall seeing any discussion to this point about polite/impolite forms so that is now clear!

2 years ago

Dave81791

Ènekesnő is female singer?

8 months ago

quaid_
quaid_

yes, adding nő (woman) as a suffix to a job can show it is a woman. énekes = singer /énekesnő = woman singer

tanár = teacher / tanárnő = woman teacher

színész = actor / színésznő = actress

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.