"Are you a singer?"

Translation:Ön énekesnő?

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


Martybet

Why is 'Te énekes?' not correct here?

July 20, 2016

jsiehler

With te you need to include the verb: Te énekes vagy?

July 20, 2016

Martybet

Ah.... cheers

July 20, 2016

AlysonDarg

I wrote this and it did not accept for some reason

May 13, 2017

CarinaYW

énekes vagy? (informal) would suffice. Ön énekes? (formal)

If anyone else wondered why 'Te énekes?' doesn't work, it's because it would translate to 'you singer?', making you sound like a somewhat cultured caveman :')

The formal form works differently though, and 'Ön énekes vagy?' and 'Ön van énekes?' or 'Ön énekes van?' all make no sense; the only way for the for the formal to work in a sentence like this is to just have formal pronoun + noun + question mark

November 5, 2017

holeemolee

Formal / informal is and likely will be a very difficult aspect for this aging brain.

October 20, 2016

Virginia57037

Why is the third person used here, instead of the te form?

July 17, 2016

jsiehler

It is not 3rd person, but one of the polite forms of 2nd person. 2nd person singular may be te (informal), or maga or Ön (formal). I don't think Duolingo uses maga much if at all. The formal ones, although they are 2nd person pronouns, do use the 3rd person form of the verb, when there is one.

July 17, 2016

Virginia57037

Thanks I don't recall seeing any discussion to this point about polite/impolite forms so that is now clear!

July 17, 2016

Dave81791

Ènekesnő is female singer?

January 30, 2018

quaid_

yes, adding nő (woman) as a suffix to a job can show it is a woman. énekes = singer /énekesnő = woman singer

tanár = teacher / tanárnő = woman teacher

színész = actor / színésznő = actress

May 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.