1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a singer?"

"Are you a singer?"

Translation:Ön énekesnő?

July 17, 2016

14 Comments


Martybet

Why is 'Te énekes?' not correct here?


jsiehler

With te you need to include the verb: Te énekes vagy?


Martybet

Ah.... cheers


AlysonDarg

I wrote this and it did not accept for some reason


CarinaYW

énekes vagy? (informal) would suffice. Ön énekes? (formal)

If anyone else wondered why 'Te énekes?' doesn't work, it's because it would translate to 'you singer?', making you sound like a somewhat cultured caveman :')

The formal form works differently though, and 'Ön énekes vagy?' and 'Ön van énekes?' or 'Ön énekes van?' all make no sense; the only way for the for the formal to work in a sentence like this is to just have formal pronoun + noun + question mark


Virginia57037

Why is the third person used here, instead of the te form?


jsiehler

It is not 3rd person, but one of the polite forms of 2nd person. 2nd person singular may be te (informal), or maga or Ön (formal). I don't think Duolingo uses maga much if at all. The formal ones, although they are 2nd person pronouns, do use the 3rd person form of the verb, when there is one.


Virginia57037

Thanks I don't recall seeing any discussion to this point about polite/impolite forms so that is now clear!


holeemolee

Formal / informal is and likely will be a very difficult aspect for this aging brain.


Dave81791

Ènekesnő is female singer?


quaid_

yes, adding nő (woman) as a suffix to a job can show it is a woman. énekes = singer /énekesnő = woman singer

tanár = teacher / tanárnő = woman teacher

színész = actor / színésznő = actress


ChesyzChesy

Why "Az énekesnő vagy?" is a wrong answer?


jzsuzsi
Mod

It means "Are the singer?*

"Énekesnő vagy?"/" Énekes vagy?" is correct here.


BigWayne19

------- how about, "az e'nekesno" vagy ? " = are you the singer-lady ? = are you the lady/female singer ? . . .

Big 6 mar 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.