"Befutok a kertbe és beugrom a vízbe."

Translation:I run into the garden and jump into the water.

July 17, 2016

14 Comments


Kathy979841

Thank you. There used to be some explanation before hungarian moved to the app. It is a very complex language and needs explanation. Thanks again to people who help other students.

August 18, 2016

mizinamo

It was possibly a mistake opening Hungarian to the app, because the "tips and notes" for individual skills are not shown to app users -- making them miss out on important explanations and causing them to ask questions that have been answered already in the introductions to the skills.

Then rather than being collected in one place, those questions get answered in lots of little split-up sentence discussions, possibly differently in each place, depending on where the poor app user initially asked them.

And I'm sure that 99.8% of app users don't even know of the existence of the tips and notes - the others can at least open the skill in their mobile browser to rread the T+N before doing the skill in the app.

August 18, 2016

Tielbert

I always open the duolingo web page on my Android browser to see the tip n notes for each lesson.

July 20, 2018

robert_toscano

Why is it necessary to prefix the verb with "be" if the indirect object already has the suffix "be"?

December 6, 2016

RyagonIV

The verbal prefix is not necessary, but serves two roles.

  1. It moves the focus to the verb itself, putting emphasis on the action.
  2. It gives the verb a perfective aspect. We will actually end up in the garden. We're not only on our way.

But any of

  • befutok a kertbe
  • a kertbe futok
  • a kertbe futok be

are okay and sound good.

August 14, 2017

steampunkgiraffe

in this context, is it possible to just say "futok a kertbe" instead of "befutok" to mean that I am running into the garden

January 16, 2017

Shamarth

"Beugrom a vízbe" implies that you reached the garden, your destination, so you need the preverb to express that perfectiveness of the verb.

January 16, 2017

RobertEddy

Brings delightful memories of waking up, running through the door and jumping into the swimming pool on a vacation one time.

February 27, 2017

Ackerbau

There is no explanation what these be and ki things mean.

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

These are called prefixes. They slightly change the meaning of the verb. Often they also make them perfective. There are so many prefixes with so many possible meanings, that I won't even try listing them all.

Be- and ki- belong to the more straightforward ones (usually). They literally mean in and out, respectively. Befut -- to run into; beugrik -- to jump into; kifut -- to run out of; kiugrik -- to jump out of

July 17, 2016

Istorik1129

Russian does very similar things with prepositions and verbs of motion. With Russian, though, you have to memorize which case goes with which preposition and then remember how that case works across three genders instead of Hungarian's zero genders. It's a real joy.

March 16, 2017

Tielbert

If you mention russian... I suppose that ugrom means прыгаю, and beugrom means прыгну or спрыгиваю, more perfective, having in mind the particular meaning of be as into smth.

July 20, 2018

Luzibr

Why not beugrok?

May 18, 2017

skmaros

ugrik - it is -ik verb; 1 pn sing -om, -em, -öm

August 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.