"Az iskola előtt keresek írókat."

Translation:I am looking for writers in front of the school.

2 years ago

8 Comments


TomSneddon
Plus

"I look for writers in front of the school" was marked as wrong, but clearly both sentences are possible translations of the Hungarian

2 years ago

BenceFerdinandy

Did you report it?

2 years ago

RyanMeskil

Is anything wrong with 'I am searching for writers in front of the school' or 'I search for writers in front of the school'? Seems fine in English to me and that's an option in the translation of 'keresek'

2 years ago

Shamarth

It should be accepted, feel free to report it.

2 years ago

picardy33rd

I'm looking for some angsty poetry. Nyafogos költészetet keresek.

2 years ago

JMaxGlobal

"I look for writers before school", was what I wrote - and was marked wrong. Seems to me, "iskola előtt" is ambiguous enough to mean both "in front of the school" or "before the school" [starts].

2 years ago

Jutas

what you suggest with the "before"-that we would say normally like this- "a tanítás(teaching) előtt keresek írókat" the only way we would say "az iskola előtt..." -talking about time-is the following situation.you are on holiday,and before the teaching starts,you want to look for writers.then we can (and do )say "az iskola előtt..." so,actually you are right,but when we use "az iskola előtt..." place comes first into our mind,not time.

2 years ago

Allison953590

Does this mean that I am in front of the school while looking for writers, or I am looking for writers, who would be in front of the school. The first being I can look for writers elsewhere as well. The second being the writers should be in front of the school, and I am looking for a particular group of writers.

2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.