"הם בוהים."

Translation:They stare.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


YdidyahTal

Could this also translate to:

They are staring?

December 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes indeed.

December 19, 2016

Jennatzor

What is the root of the verb?

July 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

This is in a group of verbs where the third letter is ה or י. It is special in a few ways, one of them being the third letter of the root disappearing sometimes.

It would be

ב.ה.י/ה

July 21, 2016

sam.eckmann

ב-ה-ה

July 17, 2016

Pumbush

ב.ה.ה

July 17, 2016

enorby

What is the difference between to stare and to come?

February 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Coming is באים

February 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.