1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם בוהים."

"הם בוהים."

Translation:They stare.

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


YdidyahTal

Could this also translate to:

They are staring?


Jennatzor

What is the root of the verb?


NaftaliFri1

This is in a group of verbs where the third letter is ה or י. It is special in a few ways, one of them being the third letter of the root disappearing sometimes.

It would be

ב.ה.י/ה


ranb5

ב.ה.ה. אני/ אתה / הוא בוהה boheh את / היא בוהה bohah אנחנו/ אתם /הם בוהים bohim אתן / הן בוהות bohot


enorby

What is the difference between to stare and to come?


NaftaliFri1

Coming is באים


mendelstei2

Why doesn't this mean watch


danny912421

Because בהה means "to stare". צפה means "to watch".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.