1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol látsz nagy épületeket?"

"Hol látsz nagy épületeket?"

Translation:Where do you see big buildings?

July 17, 2016

2 Comments


hungwas88

so we do not add "-t " suffix to adjectives.. right?


jsiehler

Not when they are qualifying a noun, like in this sentence. Think of nagy épületeket as one grammatical unit, which only needs to take the accusative (and the plural) suffix once - on the noun at the end.

If the adjective is standing alone, behaving as a noun itself rather than modifying some other noun, then it will take any endings that a noun would take in the same place.

Hol látsz sárga búszokat? - Where do you see yellow buses?

Hol látsz sárgákat? - Where do you see yellow ones / yellow things?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.