1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "These are windows, and those…

"These are windows, and those are chairs."

Translation:Ezek ablakok, azok pedig székek.

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


EricaPerki1

Why is "ezek ablakok és azok székek" not correct? és is one of the words shown when hovering over "and."


bdori

It is correct, report it.


Floriboman

What kind of rule is there to "pedig"? Where does it stand, does it have a specific place, which cannot be changed or is it also possible to vary its position?


MrtonPolgr

If you want to use it for contrasting, it should follow the part of the speech used as the topic part of the contrasting.


ShadeRupe

I answered Ezek ablakok, pedig azok székek, thinking "while those are chairs." I understand how azok pedig can work 'those, meanwhile, are chairs,' or close to that, though can pedig azok also work in that order?


MrtonPolgr

Not really. With that word order, "pedig" means something more like "despite the fact that...". I can imagine someone complaining "How can these be tables if those are chairs? How is this possible?" :D


lazp

why is 'ezek ablakok vannak és azok székek' incorrect ?


MrtonPolgr

"vannak" doesn't belong to this sentence. Generally, no copula sentences (noun = noun/adjective kind of sentences) contain van or vannak.


eht_hung

ezek az ablakok es azok szekek. reported


MrtonPolgr

"Ezek az ablakok" would be either "these chairs (...)" or "these are the chairs" but never "these are chairs".


eht_hung

oh thank you, I shouldn't use 'az' there

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.