"Nem, ezek az ágyak nem vízből vannak."

Translation:No, these beds are not made of water.

2 years ago

6 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

"These beds are not from water," doesn't make sense in English (yes, I reported it); I assume the meaning is "...are not made from water" or "...are not made out of water."

2 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

couldn't it refer to water beds? you know, water filled matresses?

2 years ago

PeterBlaiseHUN

No. The problem is with the word 'from'.

2 years ago

RO_4_PM
RO_4_PM

oh, you're right......didn't pick that up.

2 years ago

richardkiss
richardkissPlus

I believe "-ből" can idiomatically mean "made of", so this means "No, these beds are not water beds." Or more succinctly and given the context that "these" refers to bed, "These are not water beds."

2 years ago

csipke100

No, this sentence is not useful. And if it’s the subject of debate as to its meaning it’s not teaching us anything either

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.