1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem, ezek az ágyak nem vízbő…

"Nem, ezek az ágyak nem vízből vannak."

Translation:No, these beds are not made of water.

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


jsiehler

"These beds are not from water," doesn't make sense in English (yes, I reported it); I assume the meaning is "...are not made from water" or "...are not made out of water."


C.J.M.1

Is '... are not made from water' a correct answer? I just got it marked wrong


RO_4_PM

couldn't it refer to water beds? you know, water filled matresses?


PeterBlaiseHUN

No. The problem is with the word 'from'.


RO_4_PM

oh, you're right......didn't pick that up.


richardkiss

I believe "-ből" can idiomatically mean "made of", so this means "No, these beds are not water beds." Or more succinctly and given the context that "these" refers to bed, "These are not water beds."


vasvariistvan

Igen: Ezek nem vízágyak.


csipke100

No, this sentence is not useful. And if it’s the subject of debate as to its meaning it’s not teaching us anything either


MrrzyV

Oh good, you're back!

So why vannak? Nem lehet az ember fából comes to mind. Thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.