"Nem, ezek az ágyak nem vízből vannak."

Translation:No, these beds are not made of water.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


jsiehler

"These beds are not from water," doesn't make sense in English (yes, I reported it); I assume the meaning is "...are not made from water" or "...are not made out of water."

July 17, 2016

C.J.M.1

Is '... are not made from water' a correct answer? I just got it marked wrong

January 21, 2019

RO_4_PM

couldn't it refer to water beds? you know, water filled matresses?

August 5, 2016

PeterBlaiseHUN

No. The problem is with the word 'from'.

August 5, 2016

RO_4_PM

oh, you're right......didn't pick that up.

August 5, 2016

richardkiss

I believe "-ből" can idiomatically mean "made of", so this means "No, these beds are not water beds." Or more succinctly and given the context that "these" refers to bed, "These are not water beds."

August 11, 2016

vasvariistvan

Igen: Ezek nem vízágyak.

May 30, 2019

csipke100

No, this sentence is not useful. And if it’s the subject of debate as to its meaning it’s not teaching us anything either

July 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.