1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él alcanzó al pájaro."

"Él alcanzó al pájaro."

Translation:He reached the bird.

January 31, 2013

92 Comments


mitaine56

My answer was, he caught the bird, because I thought that alcanzar also means : to catch. Am I right?


rspreng

I think this is an awkward sentence on the part of DL. I think alcanzar means catch in the sense of catch up to, as in catching a bus. There are better verbs to express actually "catching" a bird, and bus or train would be better here than bird, IMO.


mitaine56

Thanks a lot for your fast answer.. My problem is because I'm French and the mistakes that I make here, are most of the time in English. I think it's funny, finally, it looks like I'm learning two languages at the same time.


rspreng

I think your English is tres bien!


DimitriKiselkov

haha me too, I can't wait for the "French - spanish" course !!


AyanaARI

Oh my goodness! Duolingo doesn't have a "French - Spanish" course?! Ooooh that is sad. I am sorry, to the both of you :(


kirakrakra

There is now: https://fr.duolingo.com/course/es/fr/Apprends-l'espagnol-en-ligne WARNING: After taking the Duolingo link it was very troublesome to get back to English as a learning language. I finally succeded but don't ask me how

This one is also nice: Cours gratuits espagnol débutants http://www.espagnolfacile.com/guide/

I use them because I want to learn both languages


Obedgilles

Haitian Creole is my first language, and my French is way better than my English. But I decided to take the English - Spanish course so that I can also improve my English while studying Spanish. As you said it, sometimes the problem is not Spanish but English.


Kekistanese

You're trilingual!


Sharon449540

Haha! My mother tongue is English, but I'm a Francophone as well, so I make mistakes by trying to conform Spanish to French. C'est compliqué!


mistakenolive

True, if that were the context. But if the context was he was running after the bird and gained on it (foot race with an ostrich maybe?), wouldn't alcanzar be the best verb? ..DL just likes throwing curve balls like this :p


rmcgwn

Rspreng. I was just reviewing another module and there was a discussion about the use of llegar for reach. I think the sentence was You don't have to reach so far (my translationm hope it's right) Tú no tienes llegar tan lejos. People didn't like llegar there. Which verb (alcanzar o llegar) do you feel fit better in both my example and the one we are discussing here?


imilitary

yes you are correct . . . I put that too.


Rickydito

mitain56: Yes, "catch" is one of the definitions of "alcanzar" in the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Catch in the sense of "He'll never catch us." which could mean "He'll never reach us."

http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/alcanzar http://lema.rae.es/drae/


thearifeldman

My answer was, "He reached for the bird," and it marked it correct. However, I'm not so sure that it should be. Reaching for something is distinct from reaching something. "Reaching for" does not necessarily mean having gotten, while "reaching it" means having completely made it. For example, if a child were "reaching for" the cookie jar on the counter, but were not tall enough, there is a much different meaning than if they reached the cookie jar; in which case, they must have been tall enough. Anyone know if there actually is a distinction in Spanish or not?


chaolan77

Reached for is correct, but theairfieldman. Reached the bird is marked correct but has a completely different connotation, meaning 'arrived'. The most common correct example for 'alcanzar' here is 'The girl could reach the table.' meaning tall enough to touch. Another is 'to catch up to my friend' (when walking). Hope this helps.


Michael189866

theairfieldman wrote ''does not necessarily mean having gotten'': what does ''having gotten'' mean ?
Maybe the Spanish conveys the colloquial English sense of ''he got the bird'', https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/get-the-bird


Jay.Ey

"He caught up TO the bird" should be correct to, right? I would say that rather than "with" the bird.


thearifeldman

"caught up to" and "caught up with" should be the same in English, yes. And I would agree "to" seems more appropriate, since "caught up with" creates the impression that you are good friends with the bird and hadn't seen it in a while.


mitaine56

Jay.Ey, You are mixed up because en Spanish, you have to say al pájaro because it's an animated noun. Same thing if you say : I will invite my friends= Voy a invitar a mis amigos.


PazKe

What you say is true, but that is not what Jay.Ey meant. In English, either 'caught up with' or 'caught up to' would be correct. There are subtle differences that few people would notice.


mitaine56

Sorry I was mixed up


gernt

Avec quatre langues ? Je peux comprendre pourquoi.


rmcgwn

Mitaine56 I think I see what you're saying. So if I wanted to say "I caught up to the dog". Let's assume he's a pet. We have to deal with the personal 'a' and 'to'. How does that translate?

Then if we wanted to say "I caught up with the dog (pet again) now we have 'con' and personal 'a'. How does that translate?


mitaine56

If you use "con" you won't use personal a.EX : Salgo con mi perro. Voy a comprar un regalo a mi gato. Those are nouns animated and in the sentence of Duolingo, the verb is an action verb, so that's 2 reasons, I guess, to use the personal a. I caught up to the dog, could be : Alcancé al perro. I caught up with the dog, could be : Alcancé con el perro, but, are you sure we can tell this sentence in English, it sounds funny no?


DareILingo

"I caught up with the dog" is a little funny, because as an English speaker, it doesn't sound unnatural /at first./ This is because "caught up to" and "caught up with" are synonyms, with an exception that "caught up with" can also mean to reacquaint oneself with someone/thing. So my first reaction is, It's absolutely okay to say this! but my second reaction is, Okay, maybe that's a little weird, too. This sounds like the basis for an English joke. :)


SFJuan

I entered "He caught up to the bird" and it was marked correct.


MinombreesDJ

I entered "He reached to the bird" and it was marked "incorrect"!


SFJuan

He reached to the bird is not correct english. He reached the finish line, is correct (and common), but he reached to the finish line is not correct.


Celesar

to reach for the bird

To resort to the act of showing someone the middle finger, oftentimes after other measures have failed.


DimitriKiselkov

my answer was : "he reached TO the bird" . Is it incorrect english ? or should my answer be accepted ?


TezraB

Sounds weird. I'd say "reached for" or even "reached towards"(meaning I tried to reach it but didn't make it - perhaps the bird flew away as I reached towards it) but "reached to" doesn't make sense to me.


yimantuwingyai

He reached the bird! Obviously he was running across a desert island, trying to find the parrot that could lead him to buried treasure. He reached the bird. The bird was his destination. (this is what I do when I come across sentences that don't make much sense, I form a story in my mind to justify them)


kar2044

I also wrote, 'He caught the bird.' and it was marked incorrect. Google Translate also translates it as He caught the bird. Confused.


fitnut

Why use "al" and not "el"


gringaerin

Why al instead of el? Or would "reaching" out to pet the bird be a different verb?


RobertTudo2

I misunderstood the meaning. I entered 'he caught the bird' (as if he were a hunter) and it was marked wrong. I thought thst sounded more logical than he reached the bird


Ken.Coyote

Why the personal "a"? My translation, "He reached at the bird" was considered wrong.


bdbarber

It's just another stupid duolingo sentence that nobody would ever say. Go on to the next sentence.


itsmesd

So I have read the whole discussion and I am still so confused. Did he reach the bird with his hand and catch it? Or was he flying (somehow) and caught up with it? Or could these both be correct interpretations (if not actual possibilities)? thanks.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He could catch it or not, but he definitely caught up to it and reached it can also mean caught up to it. He was on the ground, but the bird being a pet was not that far.(probably inside)


kwill23

Why cant I say.. he reached to the bird?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

He did not stand still and reach just his arm. He moved towards it and reached the bird or caught up to it.


llalolo

Why not " He reached to the bird "?


capellantanguero

llalolo, I'm a native English speaker. I can't really answer your question of "why not", but what you suggest would sound very peculiar to me, although it may not break any grammatical rules.


Tryin2

I am a native English speaker and have the same question: why not "reach to the bird" I have a bird and reach "to him" quite often. I "reach to him" so he can jump onto my arm or get a treat.


MinombreesDJ

I might have written what Tryin2 wrote because all of that is true for me.


Tryin2

Ahhh, a fellow bird person! Nice to meet you Minombrees! Hola!


Trillones

In English, "reach to" isn't said (or is very seldom said). More often said is "reach for" or "reach towards."


MaryMcloug

What's wrong with he caught the bird?


mandasmom12

What about "He reached to the bird"? When I clicked on "al" it translated as "to the"


Trillones

"reached to" isn't said in English. In English you would say "reached for." Or maybe "reached towards."


aldemar1993

How would one translate "He had reached the bird"?


Duomail

“Él había alcanzado al pájaro“.


gernt

I put "alcanzó al pájaro" jaula in Google and found instances where caught made more sense. I added "jaula" to make sure it was trapped.


TamFerg33

Why couldn't it be ... He reached to the bird.


spanish.waffles

For microphone questions I have figured out that all sounds will be accepted


KrisBlack1

He must have had a Red Bull.


AyanaARI

Yes! Alcanzar also means to catch, which is a better word for this sentence if you ask me! :)


jessica23y24

el pájaro enseña ingles


LordArkana

Glad to see the bird that fell in the earlier sentences is unharmed!


KatherineSalter

Why wouls i ever need to say 'he reached the bird' just an awkward sentence


LeeSalmonsen

I answered He reached to the bird as that was what the translation said


ryanhi2k

This doesn't make any sense. I have no idea what I'm doing wrong. I followed the directions. I listened to make sure i was doing it correctly. I'm lost.


AyanaARI

"He reached the bird" is a weird sentence, I'll give you that. Alternate definitions for alcanzar are "to catch", and "to catch up with", and both of those make much more sense. "He caught the bird", "He caught up with the bird". Duolingo is a little funny sometimes... Does this help?


newera3s

(Spam) Doves and or pigeons? Rats of the sky? Now I'm too analytic... asking about the ground numbers... pH


WarrenBowen

My correct English translation was "He reached the bird."

This sounds awkward to me. "He reached for the bird"?


fasteagle190

Is "He reached to the bird" not correct?


Trillones

More commonly it would be "reached for the bird" or "reached towards the bird."


fasteagle190

Thank you! I appreciate that you answered me.


CapriciousFish

In English, "Caught up with" could ALSO mean... learning of all the latest news (of a friend, for example, who one has not spoken with in a while). I see this is not what alcanazar means, but is there another verb or term for this in Spanish?


jrekl

Should "he reached to the bird" be accepted as well?


DavidMoore622957

No. That's a mistranslation.


Dragonsvart

I got this question 4 times in a row... Is that normal?


EMCisneros

When Duo gives you the same sebtence 4 times in a row.....


JAM4718

This is the third time in a row that this sentence has been repeated in this lesson even though I got it right first time!


JH959

I was just about to write "he caught up with the bird" and then I spotted the other hint, which was more realistic. Whomever they're talking about is probably fast, but I thought that's stretching it.


nc.chelle

So what? You're not a fan of ostrich racing? :D


dclukens

Warning: Don't uh, misspell 'alcanzo' as 'elcanzo'. It is apparently a much different word.


nc.chelle

As far as I can tell, 'elcanzo' is not a word in Spanish. However, every correct answer has to be programmed in individually. DL has a lot of the more common typos entered (like teh for the), but they can't be expected the think of every single one.


Phil712772

Can someone tell me why this says ' the bird ' and the answer is al pájaro and not el pájaro.


DavidMoore622957

al = a + el

The preposition a combined with the article el is always written/said as al. It's being used here to mark el pájaro as the (personified) direct object of the verb alcanzar.


YaBoiMohan

How do you "reach a bird"?


Lana998284

The DL correct answer for "el alcanzo al parajo' was "he reached the bird." I said "he reached toward the bird" because, without context, it makes a lot more sense in English. Am I totally wrong? (Sorry no accent marks via my keyboard)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started