"Ptak je mysz."

Translation:A bird is eating a mouse.

July 17, 2016

11 Comments


MaciejPasi1

,naprawdę ciężko zrozumieć co mówi lektor

February 1, 2018

BenjaminFr298641

Can't translate it, what does it mean?

July 17, 2016

mihxal

A bird is eating a mouse.

July 17, 2016

AndresOsunaa

Poor Mouse :(

January 31, 2018

Uruxul

EN: Why the word "mice" is incorrect here? Why i should use only "mouse"? PL: Czemu słowo "mice" jest blądom tutaj i mam wykorzystać tylko słowo "mouse"? RU: Почему я не могу использовать слово "mice" вместо "mouse"? У этих слов одно и то-же значение UA: Чому не можна використовувати слово "mice" замість "mouse"? Ці слова є синонімами.

August 4, 2018

Jellei

The bird is eating one mouse. "mice" is plural. That would be "Ptak je myszy".

August 4, 2018

polina80

mice is plural form of mouse

January 6, 2019

Gatu77

Jest ptak jastrzębie?)

August 23, 2018

Jellei

You ate the "m", "jastrzębiem" :)

Anyway, that's rather a strange thing to say, sounds very poetic - although some people would say that it's just wrong. The best thing would be to ask "Czy ten ptak to jastrząb", alternatively "Czy ten ptak jest jastrzębiem".

August 23, 2018

Gatu77

Dziękuję za pomoc) Yes, gboard is not accurate sometimes. And about czy, I noticed that it isn't used often, at least in exercises on DL. Czy is like да ли/ли in Jugoslav/Russian languages, and in Russian it is used not so often, mainly in reported speech questions. But it seems that in Polski czy is used more often, than ли in Русский. ;) P.S. Yes, I know, that there is no Yugoslavian language and never were, and when I say Yugoslavian, I mean the main languages, spoken in those countries of former SFRJ.

August 23, 2018

Jellei

As a question word, "czy" is generally always optional. It often sounds more natural without it. However, using it makes it clear that you are really asking a question and it's not a surprised "What? This bird is a hawk? Seriously?".

In the Russian course, I've seen almost no ли at all, so Polish "czy" seems a lot more common.

August 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.