1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ptak je mysz."

"Ptak je mysz."

Translation:A bird is eating a mouse.

July 17, 2016

22 Comments


MaciejPasi1

,naprawdę ciężko zrozumieć co mówi lektor


shairGorgi

What's that mean?


Alexispheros

Why is "Bird eats mouse" incorrect???? It can have a general meaning!


Javm0411

For that you need the plural. Birds eat mice


Ineksi

"A bird eats a mouse" got rejected? Is there a reason? ^^


Jellei

No. It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


BenjaminFr298641

Can't translate it, what does it mean?


mihxal

A bird is eating a mouse.


MarcelinoNolose

It's ok. The mouse is probably dead, like the animals we eat.


shairGorgi

I don't eat animals.


Gatu77

Jest ptak jastrzębie?)


Jellei

You ate the "m", "jastrzębiem" :)

Anyway, that's rather a strange thing to say, sounds very poetic - although some people would say that it's just wrong. The best thing would be to ask "Czy ten ptak to jastrząb", alternatively "Czy ten ptak jest jastrzębiem".


Gatu77

Dziękuję za pomoc) Yes, gboard is not accurate sometimes. And about czy, I noticed that it isn't used often, at least in exercises on DL. Czy is like да ли/ли in Jugoslav/Russian languages, and in Russian it is used not so often, mainly in reported speech questions. But it seems that in Polski czy is used more often, than ли in Русский. ;) P.S. Yes, I know, that there is no Yugoslavian language and never were, and when I say Yugoslavian, I mean the main languages, spoken in those countries of former SFRJ.


Jellei

As a question word, "czy" is generally always optional. It often sounds more natural without it. However, using it makes it clear that you are really asking a question and it's not a surprised "What? This bird is a hawk? Seriously?".

In the Russian course, I've seen almost no ли at all, so Polish "czy" seems a lot more common.


[deactivated user]

    EN: Why the word "mice" is incorrect here? Why i should use only "mouse"? PL: Czemu słowo "mice" jest blądom tutaj i mam wykorzystać tylko słowo "mouse"? RU: Почему я не могу использовать слово "mice" вместо "mouse"? У этих слов одно и то-же значение UA: Чому не можна використовувати слово "mice" замість "mouse"? Ці слова є синонімами.


Jellei

    The bird is eating one mouse. "mice" is plural. That would be "Ptak je myszy".


polina80

    mice is plural form of mouse


malcolm7777777

    What is the name of this owl?


shairGorgi

    Really? This is horrible and violent. Please revise. I'm sick of seeing it.


alik1989

    What else should birds eat? Spaghetti?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.