"הייתְ באמריקה כבר?"

Translation:Have you been to America already?

July 17, 2016

10 Comments


LeahIlana

I think "Have you already been in America" should also be a correct answer.

November 2, 2017

Leshonim

I'm not sure if "in America" is incorrect in this case.

July 17, 2016

stan369045

Have you been to Amerita have you gone to traveled t0 A. Have you been in America could be you stopped in transit on your way elsewhere . I think Hebrew is more ambiguous in this case.

October 7, 2016

ciroccok

"Were you already in America?" This is entirely dependent upon context. This translation does also make sense.

June 15, 2017

schneurzle

There is a bug in the system! It doesn’t let me pass through with a perfect translation! It seem to do with a inter language keyboard switch as the cursor won’t move left to right!!! Please fix it. Otherwise - you have an excellent program - I’m really enjoying it!!

January 24, 2018

Hsn626796

Shouldn't this sentence be more like " הלכת באמריקה כבר ؟ "

July 29, 2018

emc752906

From what I understand, הלך is used for going, in the sense of walking, so I don't think this would work.

Actually, now that I saw closely what you wrote, you actually wrote - "have you walked IN America already". This means something completely different than the sentence we have here. I guess you meant to say "הלכת לאמריקה כבר" - that might be translated - going (walking) TO America.

November 2, 2018

clairelanc3

Wouldn.'t " have you been TO America rather be הית לאמריקה כבר?

October 8, 2018

emc752906

Prepositions don't always translate the same way when translating from one language to another.

From what I understand, היית would be a stative verb, and would require the preposition ב. On the other hand, if you wrote הלכת, נסעת, טסת, טיילת and so on - verbs of movement, then I guess you would use ל. But maybe someone can correct me if I'm wrong.

November 2, 2018

akimbocidad

Israelis I know, being accustomed to calling the United States "אמריקה" when speaking Hebrew, use the word "America" when speaking English in cases where an American would say "the United States" or "the US". Thus they greatly overuse the word "America" in English and don't sound like native English speakers. (At least not like Americans.) For related reasons, I think "Have you been to the United States already" and "Have you already been to the United States" should be accepted here.

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.