"This is tomato soup, there are tomatoes inside it."

Translation:זה מרק עגבניות, יש בתוכו עגבניות.

July 17, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

I was marked wrong for writing זה מרק עגבניות, יש עגבניות בתוכו. . Is this word order really wrong?


YoavDothan

this was considered wrong - why? זה מרק עגבניות יש עגבניות בתוכו


Larry824711

Why does it have to be "מרק עגבניות", not "מרק עגבניה"?


tgunns101

I believe it is because the soup is made of more than one tomato so the plural form is used. I am not sure of any other reason why it would be plural


TeribleT

Well, I asked a similar question (about lemonade) in the duolingo app - in my Hebrew club - and an Israeli wrote to the Hebrew language academy and asked, then paraphrased their response. It's because most of the produce (combinations) are influenced by Russian (regarding singular vs plural). With a few exceptions (mostly for Aramaic and Arabic).

If you search "Russian influence in modern Hebrew" you'll find some great links.


Chris_Batzios

it is also מיץ תפוזים


abstracam

As supposed to the tomato soup with no tomatoes in it?


jotaube

In my opinion, as a native English speaker, it is not strictly correct to say, "inside it" (as in, "there are tomatoes inside it".) It should be "there are tomatoes inside OF it." This may be up for interpretation because in the common vernacular, it is often said. I am curious to know what others think.


TeribleT

You can use either in American English. I think (depending on location) one might be more used to hearing/having it spoken as "inside of it."


srh1056

There are tomatoes in it


Corinnebelle

There are tomatoes in it is the normal way to say it. If something is inside it, it indicates there is an outer layer that surrounds the inside. In soup, I doubt it is possible unless there is a bunch of whole tomatoes hidden in the middle.


esniqui

The 'of' is not required in this usage. 'Of' is required only in nominal usage, e.g. 'the inside of the tomato'.


TeribleT

Thanks for your response, however, if people are questioning prepositions why would you think they would know terms such as "nominal usage" (which 90% of people would NOT know)?

Secondly, "inside of" and "inside" are synonymous in American English: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/64504/inside-or-inside-of


Dan87202

Don't need the OF. "Inside the house," is fine--and better. Inside OF can be used poetically


TeribleT

BOTH are fine.


[deactivated user]

    Is there tomato free tomato soup?


sfY09

    אני קותבת: זה מרק עגבניות, יש עגבניות בתוכו. למה לא נכון?


drincade

    Ok, I think I get it. It is soup of the tomatoes and you drink it.


TeribleT

    You've never had tomato soup before? Usually it's pureed. They do have chunky styles too. In the US it is common to serve it with a grilled cheese sandwich.


MicahGaffo

    Why is tomatoe soup masculine singular in its pronoun? ברוכו


annehack

    My answer was correct,same one


HeronSalomao

    why is the soup (מרק) masculine?? "בתוכו"

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.