"This is tomato soup, there are tomatoes inside it."

Translation:זה מרק עגבניות, יש בתוכו עגבניות.

July 17, 2016

17 Comments


rBhr5

I was marked wrong for writing זה מרק עגבניות, יש עגבניות בתוכו. . Is this word order really wrong?

June 18, 2018

gshahaf

“יש עגבניות בתוכו“ Should also be ok

August 18, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

I was wondering the same, but are you sure this syntax is correct?

February 22, 2018

Larry824711

Why does it have to be "מרק עגבניות", not "מרק עגבניה"?

August 2, 2018

tgunns101

I believe it is because the soup is made of more than one tomato so the plural form is used. I am not sure of any other reason why it would be plural

November 18, 2018

TeribleTeri

Well, I asked a similar question (about lemonade) in the duolingo app - in my Hebrew club - and an Israeli wrote to the Hebrew language academy and asked, then paraphrased their response. It's because most of the produce (combinations) are influenced by Russian (regarding singular vs plural). With a few exceptions (mostly for Aramaic and Arabic).

If you search "Russian influence in modern Hebrew" you'll find some great links.

November 18, 2018

jotaube

In my opinion, as a native English speaker, it is not strictly correct to say, "inside it" (as in, "there are tomatoes inside it".) It should be "there are tomatoes inside OF it." This may be up for interpretation because in the common vernacular, it is often said. I am curious to know what others think.

July 17, 2016

TeribleTeri

You can use either in American English. I think (depending on location) one might be more used to hearing/having it spoken as "inside of it."

July 5, 2018

esniqui

The 'of' is not required in this usage. 'Of' is required only in nominal usage, e.g. 'the inside of the tomato'.

January 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Thanks for your response, however, if people are questioning prepositions why would you think they would know terms such as "nominal usage" (which 90% of people would NOT know)?

Secondly, "inside of" and "inside" are synonymous in American English: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/64504/inside-or-inside-of

July 5, 2018

Dan87202

Don't need the OF. "Inside the house," is fine--and better. Inside OF can be used poetically

July 26, 2016

TeribleTeri

BOTH are fine.

July 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

why בתוכו , not בפנים

July 18, 2018

Luchtmens

Inside it = בתוכה/) בתוכו)

Inside = בפנים

February 17, 2019

drincade

Ok, I think I get it. It is soup of the tomatoes and you drink it.

December 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

You've never had tomato soup before? Usually it's pureed. They do have chunky styles too. In the US it is common to serve it with a grilled cheese sandwich.

January 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.