Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The one that is beside the newspaper is bad."

Translation:Az rossz, ami az újság mellett van.

2 years ago

7 Comments


fekundulo
fekundulo

What is the difference between 'ami' and 'aki'?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Aki is for people (or anything that you would use "who" with - it is derived from ki, meaning who)

Ami is for inanimate things (or anything that you would use "what" with - it comes from mi)

2 years ago

pamiortooq

Can't I use "amelyik" here? It seems like every one of the conjunctive sentences in the later lessons uses "amelyik" when the subject of the main clause uses "az a", except for in this sentence.

1 year ago

ElieElKhou1

Why is it "ami" and not "amelyik"?

1 year ago

WilliamsBlair

Why is the answer "Az" rossz ... ?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

The pronoun az doesn't lose its 'z' before a consonant the way the definite article az does.

2 years ago

WilliamsBlair

Oh! I was thinking that in this situation "az" was being used as "the" but here it means "that". I get it. Thank you!

2 years ago