"The one that is beside the newspaper is bad."

Translation:Az rossz, ami az újság mellett van.

July 17, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamsBlair

Why is the answer "Az" rossz ... ?


jsiehler

The pronoun az doesn't lose its 'z' before a consonant the way the definite article az does.


WilliamsBlair

Oh! I was thinking that in this situation "az" was being used as "the" but here it means "that". I get it. Thank you!


pamiortooq

Can't I use "amelyik" here? It seems like every one of the conjunctive sentences in the later lessons uses "amelyik" when the subject of the main clause uses "az a", except for in this sentence.


James-in_NZ

I just don't understand, why is there a "van" in this sentence, but not in the one about the girl by the taxis ("Látod azt a lányt a taxik mellett?")


fekundulo

What is the difference between 'ami' and 'aki'?


jsiehler

Aki is for people (or anything that you would use "who" with - it is derived from ki, meaning who)

Ami is for inanimate things (or anything that you would use "what" with - it comes from mi)


ElieElKhou1

Why is it "ami" and not "amelyik"?


UnumMundum

Would "Az, ami az újság mellett van, rossz" also be an option?


uralicnomad

This is what i used and it was marked as correct

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.