1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The one that is beside the n…

"The one that is beside the newspaper is bad."

Translation:Az rossz, ami az újság mellett van.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


WilliamsBlair

Why is the answer "Az" rossz ... ?


jsiehler

The pronoun az doesn't lose its 'z' before a consonant the way the definite article az does.


WilliamsBlair

Oh! I was thinking that in this situation "az" was being used as "the" but here it means "that". I get it. Thank you!


pamiortooq

Can't I use "amelyik" here? It seems like every one of the conjunctive sentences in the later lessons uses "amelyik" when the subject of the main clause uses "az a", except for in this sentence.


ElieElKhou1

Why is it "ami" and not "amelyik"?


fekundulo

What is the difference between 'ami' and 'aki'?


jsiehler

Aki is for people (or anything that you would use "who" with - it is derived from ki, meaning who)

Ami is for inanimate things (or anything that you would use "what" with - it comes from mi)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.