"The one that is beside the newspaper is bad."

Translation:Az rossz, ami az újság mellett van.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


pamiortooq

Can't I use "amelyik" here? It seems like every one of the conjunctive sentences in the later lessons uses "amelyik" when the subject of the main clause uses "az a", except for in this sentence.

December 1, 2016

Arpad737071

Yes, you can.

February 16, 2019

ElieElKhou1

Why is it "ami" and not "amelyik"?

April 22, 2017

fekundulo

What is the difference between 'ami' and 'aki'?

July 17, 2016

jsiehler

Aki is for people (or anything that you would use "who" with - it is derived from ki, meaning who)

Ami is for inanimate things (or anything that you would use "what" with - it comes from mi)

July 17, 2016

WilliamsBlair

Why is the answer "Az" rossz ... ?

September 12, 2016

jsiehler

The pronoun az doesn't lose its 'z' before a consonant the way the definite article az does.

September 12, 2016

WilliamsBlair

Oh! I was thinking that in this situation "az" was being used as "the" but here it means "that". I get it. Thank you!

September 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.