"Nienawidzę mięsa."

Translation:I hate meat.

July 17, 2016

9 Comments


Euhan1

How do you feel about vitreous humour?

July 4, 2017

FakeDiamond

Vegan for Life

October 2, 2017

Polyglot_Hanka

Could "I can't stand meat" work instead of "hate"?

July 17, 2016

Gerardd88

To hate is just exactly nienawidzić. If you are curious, there are other phrases like nie znoszę / nie mogę znieść (both meaning: I can't stand, I can't put up with; keep in mind that znosić requires genitive, just like nienawidzić).

July 18, 2016

Polyglot_Hanka

Thank you! :)

July 18, 2016

Jan.K.M

I would say it's more exactly "can't stand the sight of" with a meaning of "to hate". I also answered "can't stand" meat, and reported it. In terms of meaning i would argue that "can't stand meat" and "hate meat" are, for all intents and purposes, identical

August 17, 2017

Jellei

We started accepting "nie znosić" some time ago, so "can't stand" should work as well, then. Added now.

August 18, 2017

LICA98

I hate THE meat?

August 20, 2018

Jellei

The sentence is general.

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.