1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nienawidzę mięsa."

"Nienawidzę mięsa."

Translation:I hate meat.

July 17, 2016

8 Comments


FakeDiamond

Vegan for Life


Euhan1

How do you feel about vitreous humour?


Ratlop

Vegetables have feelings!


Polyglot_Hanka

Could "I can't stand meat" work instead of "hate"?


Gerardd88

To hate is just exactly nienawidzić. If you are curious, there are other phrases like nie znoszę / nie mogę znieść (both meaning: I can't stand, I can't put up with; keep in mind that znosić requires genitive, just like nienawidzić).


Jan.K.M

I would say it's more exactly "can't stand the sight of" with a meaning of "to hate". I also answered "can't stand" meat, and reported it. In terms of meaning i would argue that "can't stand meat" and "hate meat" are, for all intents and purposes, identical


Jellei

We started accepting "nie znosić" some time ago, so "can't stand" should work as well, then. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.