1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see waiters and workers he…

"I see waiters and workers here."

Translation:Itt pincéreket és munkásokat látok.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


jadranqc

Shouldn't "Én pincéreket ez munkásokat látok itt." also be accepted?


Shamarth

"Én pincéreket és munkásokat látok itt." should definitely be accepted.


CumberHyarion

Is "Látok itt pincéreket és munkásokat" incorrect? I don't have a good sense of where "itt/ott" can/should be placed in sentences.


SevHeB1

It is correct. itt-here, ott-there. In such word-pairs (like ez/az, ide/oda, innen/onnan, erre/arra) the ones with front vowels always mean a place nearer whereas the ones with back vowels mean a place further from the action.


guilth

Could "itt látok pincéreket és munkásokat" be accepted?


tothadam06

Yes, it is acceptable, but it has more emphasis on "here".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.