"I see waiters and workers here."

Translation:Itt pincéreket és munkásokat látok.

July 17, 2016

6 Comments


jadranqc

Shouldn't "Én pincéreket ez munkásokat látok itt." also be accepted?

July 17, 2016

Shamarth

"Én pincéreket és munkásokat látok itt." should definitely be accepted.

July 17, 2016

guilth

Could "itt látok pincéreket és munkásokat" be accepted?

August 17, 2016

tothadam06

Yes, it is acceptable, but it has more emphasis on "here".

August 28, 2016

CumberHyarion

Is "Látok itt pincéreket és munkásokat" incorrect? I don't have a good sense of where "itt/ott" can/should be placed in sentences.

October 2, 2016

SevHeB1

It is correct. itt-here, ott-there. In such word-pairs (like ez/az, ide/oda, innen/onnan, erre/arra) the ones with front vowels always mean a place nearer whereas the ones with back vowels mean a place further from the action.

May 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.