1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא יושב מאחורה."

"הוא יושב מאחורה."

Translation:He sits in the back.

July 17, 2016

19 Comments


RoneetAliz

I said he sits in back, i think that is also a correct answer.


tngraham

Yes, "he sits in back" is correct colloquial English. To include the word "the" is slightly higher register English, but to talk about sitting "in back" is perfectly correct.


AdamOlean

Actually that's perfectly acceptable, conventional English. The definite article can be present or absent depending on how one construes the situation.


NoamKriten

It's not correct English :(


ChickenRunner02

I don't know about America, but in Britain no-one would every say "He sits in back." It just sounds wrong.


TaraPride

Either "in back" or "in the back" is perfectly acceptable where I come from (U.S.). If I were being more specific about the back of what (the back of the room, the back of the bus, ...) then "the" would be required before "back."


ChickenRunner02

When Weird Al sang, "Cars in front of us, cars in back of us" was that humorous? Or is that an actual thing in American? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SHnTocdD7sk 3:33


NoamKriten

I don't know the rule, but the word "back" needs "the" before it.


i_want_to_know

would "הוא יושב אחורה" be "he sits backwards" ?


BarakG2

yes, but it doesn't sound good. "הוא יושב מאחורה" means "he sits backwards" as well and should be used


AlmogL

Do you mean, something like, sitting facing the back? I would use הוא יושב הפוך.


Shmueldabomb441

"He is sitting in back" Is that Correct?


Harry.Glauber

could this also be translated as "he is sitting behind"?


confanity

That would imply that domeone else is in front, while "in the back" does not necessarily.


ChickenRunner02

The מ is used like how משמאל means "on the left" and מימין "on the right".


MyerGreen

why מאחורה and not just simply מאחור as my translator suggests

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.