"הוא יושב מאחורה."

Translation:He sits in the back.

July 17, 2016

16 Comments


i_want_to_know

would "הוא יושב אחורה" be "he sits backwards" ?

July 17, 2016

BarakG2

yes, but it doesn't sound good. "הוא יושב מאחורה" means "he sits backwards" as well and should be used

July 17, 2016

i_want_to_know

ok. thank you!

July 18, 2016

AlmogL

Do you mean, something like, sitting facing the back? I would use הוא יושב הפוך.

July 18, 2016

i_want_to_know

yes.

July 18, 2016

RoneetAliz

I said he sits in back, i think that is also a correct answer.

March 25, 2017

tngraham

Yes, "he sits in back" is correct colloquial English. To include the word "the" is slightly higher register English, but to talk about sitting "in back" is perfectly correct.

April 4, 2018

AdamOlean

Actually that's perfectly acceptable, conventional English. The definite article can be present or absent depending on how one construes the situation.

August 24, 2017

NoamKriten

It's not correct English :(

June 11, 2017

Shmueldabomb441

Why?

June 16, 2017

NoamKriten

I don't know the rule, but the word "back" needs "the" before it.

June 17, 2017

ChickenRunner02

I don't know about America, but in Britain no-one would every say "He sits in back." It just sounds wrong.

April 27, 2019

Shmueldabomb441

"He is sitting in back" Is that Correct?

June 16, 2017

Harry.Glauber

could this also be translated as "he is sitting behind"?

June 23, 2017

confanity

That would imply that domeone else is in front, while "in the back" does not necessarily.

August 15, 2018

ChickenRunner02

The מ is used like how משמאל means "on the left" and מימין "on the right".

April 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.