"הוא יושב מאחורה."

Translation:He sits in the back.

July 17, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RoneetAliz

I said he sits in back, i think that is also a correct answer.


tngraham

Yes, "he sits in back" is correct colloquial English. To include the word "the" is slightly higher register English, but to talk about sitting "in back" is perfectly correct.


AdamOlean

Actually that's perfectly acceptable, conventional English. The definite article can be present or absent depending on how one construes the situation.


ChickenRunner02

The מ is used like how משמאל means "on the left" and מימין "on the right".


Theresa754142

Hu yoshev me’akhora.


i_want_to_know

would "הוא יושב אחורה" be "he sits backwards" ?


BarakG2

yes, but it doesn't sound good. "הוא יושב מאחורה" means "he sits backwards" as well and should be used


AlmogL

Do you mean, something like, sitting facing the back? I would use הוא יושב הפוך.


Shmueldabomb441

"He is sitting in back" Is that Correct?


Harry.Glauber

could this also be translated as "he is sitting behind"?


confanity

That would imply that someone else is in front, while "in the back" does not necessarily.


MyerGreen

why מאחורה and not just simply מאחור as my translator suggests


MyerGreen

if he were sitting in front would it be הוא יושב מלפנים ?


Mark367278

Two things. Firstly, one sits AT the back. That is the only proper way to say it in English. It is a positional preposition. Another example would be "at the beach" and not "in the beach". Secondly, מאחורה is nowhere to be found in any of my dictionaries. Perhaps מאחורי ל would also work. For example, מאחורי לכיתה meaning at the back of the class. I'd like a comment from a דובר עברית.


Theresa754142

You seem to be agreeing with ChickenRunner, who said that no one in Britain would say “He sits in back”. Otherwise, four people on this forum affirmed that He sits in back is acceptable in English, and American English is probably in view.


Leibo613

My take: "in back" meaning "behind" (a relative position) does not require a definite article. (e.g., I'm in back of Joe. There are cars in back of us.)

But, when referring to a specific location, it requires a definite article. (e.g., I'm in THE back of the room. There are cars at THE back of the line.)


Mark367278

Theresa, thanks for your response. You know, language can evolve and language can also devolve. Here in Australia, we also have some questionable slang but this is plain ugly. I'm imagining some southern hick with all of a grade 4 education chewing on a stick of hay and saying: "Where's Virgil? Boyyy, he's in back!" Having just written that, I need to take a shower and have a good lie down.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.